木炭及びCa 導入炭

English translation: charcoal and Ca-supplemented charcoal

05:51 Dec 17, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / Grounds Material
Japanese term or phrase: 木炭及びCa 導入炭
I was going to go with just charcoal for the first one, but....? is there a more specific term
Roger Johnson
English translation:charcoal and Ca-supplemented charcoal
Explanation:
Ca導入炭 sounds rather odd, but the meaning is "charcoal that was supplemented with Ca".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-12-17 14:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came up with another wording for the latter.
How about "Ca-infused charcoal"?
Selected response from:

Kara ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
ok. thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3charcoal and Ca-supplemented charcoal
Kara ph.D.
2charcoal and calcium-impregnated charcoal
bigcat
1charcoal and porous carbon material
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
charcoal and porous carbon material


Explanation:
本発明では、炭化後の細孔径分布が10〜100nmにピークが存在するように炭化温度を700〜1100℃とし、かつ炭化時間を調整することを特徴とするタンパク質吸着用多孔質炭素材料(以下、Ca導入炭という)の製造方法を提供するものである。
http://www.j-tokkyo.com/2003/C01B/JP2003-026408.shtml

http://www3.interscience.wiley.com/journal/121519495/abstrac...
http://www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2007066792


cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
charcoal and Ca-supplemented charcoal


Explanation:
Ca導入炭 sounds rather odd, but the meaning is "charcoal that was supplemented with Ca".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-12-17 14:45:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I came up with another wording for the latter.
How about "Ca-infused charcoal"?

Kara ph.D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ok. thanks

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
charcoal and calcium-impregnated charcoal


Explanation:
Just an alternative.



bigcat
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search