ドライワークによる土木工事の容易

English translation: construction in the dry

09:49 Dec 29, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Patents / purification system
Japanese term or phrase: ドライワークによる土木工事の容易
このウェルポイント工法の特徴としては、地下水位の低下、ドライワークによる土木工事の容易(水圧土圧の軽減)からくる土留工事の簡素化、安全、工期の短縮、ひいては工事費の軽減、土の裁断強度増加切取(堀削)、盛土の法面の安定と、堀削底面の地盤強化、圧密有効圧の増加、浮力の減少による地盤強度の増加、負圧の減少、軟弱地盤改良の圧密促進強化などがあげられる。
Roger Johnson
English translation:construction in the dry
Explanation:
Construction in the dry:
To do the work in the dry means the stream or river must be diverted away from the work area for the duration of the construction.
http://www.efsec.wa.gov/oplarchive/oplpft/Fish%20Wildlife/to...

In the dry means foundations and other structural components being constructed are not in or under water. The site shall be dewatered to, or below, the bottom of footing elevation or lowest elevation of a structural component.
http://www.aot.state.vt.us/conadmin/Documents/Supplemental S...

"Working in the dry" means that the work is being done within an area which has been isolated from the stream flow or the rest of the waterway via the use of cofferdams, a flume, pump-around, or some other method of isolating the work area to prevent the release of soil or demolition materials to the waterway.
http://www.michigan.gov/deq/0,1607,7-135-3313_3684_15299-141...
Selected response from:

patent_pending
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4construction in the dry
patent_pending
1easier civil work because of dry work
cinefil


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
easier civil work because of dry work


Explanation:
dry work は和製英語の可能性が高いですね。

取りあえずの意訳としは、drained site work/drained ground work あたりはどうでしょう。
http://www.hayashikensetsu.co.jp/homepage/doboku.nsf/a1982a7...




cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ドライワーク
construction in the dry


Explanation:
Construction in the dry:
To do the work in the dry means the stream or river must be diverted away from the work area for the duration of the construction.
http://www.efsec.wa.gov/oplarchive/oplpft/Fish%20Wildlife/to...

In the dry means foundations and other structural components being constructed are not in or under water. The site shall be dewatered to, or below, the bottom of footing elevation or lowest elevation of a structural component.
http://www.aot.state.vt.us/conadmin/Documents/Supplemental S...

"Working in the dry" means that the work is being done within an area which has been isolated from the stream flow or the rest of the waterway via the use of cofferdams, a flume, pump-around, or some other method of isolating the work area to prevent the release of soil or demolition materials to the waterway.
http://www.michigan.gov/deq/0,1607,7-135-3313_3684_15299-141...


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search