この総和に等しい数だけ識別子を生成する

English translation: generate as many identifiers as this sum

02:30 Oct 1, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Optical
Japanese term or phrase: この総和に等しい数だけ識別子を生成する
Dont understand the sentence
Roger Johnson
English translation:generate as many identifiers as this sum
Explanation:
Add a の to make it easier to understand:
この総和に等しい数だけ*の*識別子を生成する
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again Yuki-san:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5generate only as many identifiers as this sum
ps790
3 +2generate as many identifiers as this sum
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
generate as many identifiers as this sum


Explanation:
Add a の to make it easier to understand:
この総和に等しい数だけ*の*識別子を生成する

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks again Yuki-san:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcpradhan1
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: Yuki's would be a standard translation. Agree. -
1 day 17 hrs

3 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
generate only as many identifiers as this sum


Explanation:
This is a patent, so more exact terminology is required. An alternative is "generated only as many identifiers as this sum".

--- Steven W. Johnston, U.S. patent agent & JP-EN translator


ps790
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search