対応付けておきます

English translation: associate

02:33 Oct 1, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / Optical
Japanese term or phrase: 対応付けておきます
当該識別子のそれぞれを、重みに応じて前記探索点に対応付けておき、。。。
part of the same claim
Roger Johnson
English translation:associate
Explanation:
.....each of the identifiers is to be associated with (one of the?) aforementioned search point(s?) according to its weight...

I thought about using "correspond" but I couldn't phrase it well with this word, so I am suggesting "associate" instead. Does this make sense? I am not sure if "search point" makes sense in your context.
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2associate
Yuki Okada
3 +1assign
Michael Karpa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
associate


Explanation:
.....each of the identifiers is to be associated with (one of the?) aforementioned search point(s?) according to its weight...

I thought about using "correspond" but I couldn't phrase it well with this word, so I am suggesting "associate" instead. Does this make sense? I am not sure if "search point" makes sense in your context.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "対応付け" ですから "関連付け" でも誤差ないかも知れません。-
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  gcpradhan1: Associate each of the said identifiers with the search points as mentioned above according to the weight.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assign


Explanation:
ssign seems good, since a consistent relationship is established between the IDs (or whatever is associated with them) and the search points

Michael Karpa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tomo Fuji
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search