閉居はない

English translation: has no effect / should not be a problem

10:50 Oct 5, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / image display
Japanese term or phrase: 閉居はない
ユーザが標準サイズによる表示方法で表示すべきと考える余地が少なくなるため、拡大サイズによる表示方法で表示しても閉居はない。

you are welcome to try at the whole sentence if you like
Roger Johnson
English translation:has no effect / should not be a problem
Explanation:
Hard to tell without more information, but considering the given
context, it's possible that 閉居 is a typo for something, e.g., 影響.
Then it could be translated as "has no effect", "should not be a problem", etc.
Selected response from:

Aogara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3(the space) would not be wasted
humbird
1 +1has no effect / should not be a problem
Aogara
1enlarged size does not fully cover the screen
TAKAKO CN6YR


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
enlarged size does not fully cover the screen


Explanation:
It is just my guess.

An user would not consider a standard size as the necessary display method, and an enlarged size does not fully cover the screen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-10-05 12:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

閉居 means closed in housing, so to take it technically, there is no closed corpus on the screen.
...Really guessing.

TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Yumico Tanaka: I don't know until th whole context is shown, but it's a good guess.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
has no effect / should not be a problem


Explanation:
Hard to tell without more information, but considering the given
context, it's possible that 閉居 is a typo for something, e.g., 影響.
Then it could be translated as "has no effect", "should not be a problem", etc.


Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yumico Tanaka: quite possibly so.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the space) would not be wasted


Explanation:
As usual, patent documents have expressions of their own. In real life 閉居 means "sitting around, doing nothing" or "being idle" therefore this usage in normal sentence sounds quite peculiar.

Having said that, I believe (since what you are translated is patent) 拡大サイズによる表示方法で表示しても閉居はない means "said enlarged display method **will not be idled** or **wasted** (in the screen)" seems appropriate .


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search