画面の中心を中心として

English translation: Centering the image on the display

12:04 Oct 5, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents / image display
Japanese term or phrase: 画面の中心を中心として
画面の中心を中心として,画像を拡大して表示画面いっぱいに表示する
Roger Johnson
English translation:Centering the image on the display
Explanation:
"Enlarge and display the image at full screen by centering the image on the display."
Selected response from:

Raitei
Japan
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4use center of the screen as a reference point
humbird
3Centering the image on the display
Raitei
3Set the middle of the screen as the center
Yasutomo Kanazawa
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Set the middle of the screen as the center


Explanation:
and display the image in full enhancement.

Yasutomo Kanazawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raitei: Set the middle of the screen as the center of what?
17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
use center of the screen as a reference point


Explanation:
...... is my (educated) guess.

HTH

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raitei: How do you use the center of the screen as a reference point?
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Centering the image on the display


Explanation:
"Enlarge and display the image at full screen by centering the image on the display."

Raitei
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
http://www.faqs.org/patents/app/20080259097

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search