粗水性

English translation: lipophilic/hydrophobicity/hydrophobic

05:36 Mar 31, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Patents
Japanese term or phrase: 粗水性
The term appears in the folllowig sentence.

........該重合体粗水性溶液を分離膜により処理してなることを特徴とするホスホリルコリン基含有重合体水性溶液。

親水性 is hydrophilic. 疎水性is hydrophobic. 粗水性?

Please help.
gauri tembe
India
English translation:lipophilic/hydrophobicity/hydrophobic
Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/疎水性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-03-31 05:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydrophoby, hydrophobic property, hydrophobicity
疎水性
水と親和性の少ない性質。
水となじみにくい性質。
特許技術用語類語集
日刊工業新聞社
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1lipophilic/hydrophobicity/hydrophobic
cinefil
4hydrophobic
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lipophilic/hydrophobicity/hydrophobic


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/疎水性

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2011-03-31 05:43:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hydrophoby, hydrophobic property, hydrophobicity
疎水性
水と親和性の少ない性質。
水となじみにくい性質。
特許技術用語類語集
日刊工業新聞社

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
3 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hydrophobic


Explanation:
Apologize!: cinefil, but I hit the particular word in this instance. See: http://jglobal.jst.go.jp/public/20090422/200902156556708179

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search