フノリノウシケ

English translation: Bangia gloiopeltidicola Tanaka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:フノリノウシケ
English translation:Bangia gloiopeltidicola Tanaka
Entered by: Ruth Sato

11:30 Oct 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Japanese term or phrase: フノリノウシケ
Sorry I don't have more info, but this was just in a big list of types of algae.
Ruth Sato
United States
Bangia gloiopeltidicola Tanaka
Explanation:
This reference page call it フノリノウシゲ

I hope this helps. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-12 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "Bangia gloiopeltidicola Tanaka" is a scientific name.
I am nor sure if it has a more common name in English.


Selected response from:

nordlys75
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Bangia gloiopeltidicola Tanaka
nordlys75
1Funorinoushike
KathyT


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Funorinoushike


Explanation:
There may be a better English equivalent, but fwiw...

Cosmetic composition and production thereof - Patent 20060018867
... Spirulina extract, Trichodesmium extract, **Funorinoushike** extract, Gelidium divaricatumi extract, Gelidium pussillum extract, Gelidium pacificum extract, ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/20060018867.html -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bangia gloiopeltidicola Tanaka


Explanation:
This reference page call it フノリノウシゲ

I hope this helps. Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-10-12 11:50:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I know "Bangia gloiopeltidicola Tanaka" is a scientific name.
I am nor sure if it has a more common name in English.





    Reference: http://www.lib.kobe-u.ac.jp/products/algae/contents/rhodophy...
nordlys75
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the useful info. guys. I've got a bunch of these, so this website will probably be a big help! Thanks again (^_^)/


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT: Nicely found! Apparently there is no so-called "common name." (Ruth: This site may be helpful if you have more algae: http://www.algaebase.org/search/species/detail/?species_id=4...
10 mins
  -> Thank you. I guess "ウシゲ" is "牛毛".




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search