目詰まり点

English translation: cold filter plugging point/ CFPP

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:目詰まり点
English translation:cold filter plugging point/ CFPP
Entered by: Yoshio Omata (X)

04:50 Jun 22, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
Japanese term or phrase: 目詰まり点
This describes gasoline quality.
Yoshio Omata (X)
Japan
cold filter plugging point/ CFPP
Explanation:
http://www.sakoda.org/Jeep/petro/petro3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-22 05:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it should be a ¥"plugging point.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-22 05:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the old industry of Japan, 目詰まり点 can also refer to CFPP/cold filter plugging point. It all depends on the contect you have.

http://www.svctokyo.jp/japanese/petro/1fuel.html
http://www.pecj.or.jp/gijutu-report/2001report/2001M4.1.7.pd...
http://www.takayamasekiyu.co.jp/ajyuyu.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-22 05:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old => oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-22 05:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

財団法人石油産業活性化センターにも、「目詰まり点(CFPP)」という表¥記がみられます。

http://www.pecj.or.jp/japanese/division/division01/06_21.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-22 05:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plugging pointでネットサーチしてみると、大方、cold filter plugging pointの一部として結果が表¥示されます。一方、simulated filter ではほとんど検索されないようです。「目詰まり点」の原義を考慮しても、この場合は、cold filter plugging pointを指しているような気がします。お手持ちの原文にある「目詰まり点」が原義の意味、あるいはそれに近い意味で使用されているのであれば、plugging pointだけでは、不明瞭な翻訳になってします恐れがあるのでないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-06-22 05:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

タイプミス:

なってします恐れがあるので=>なってしまう恐れがあるのでは
Selected response from:

ejprotran
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3cold filter plugging point/ CFPP
ejprotran
3 +3Plugging Point
Dave REESE


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
目詰まり点
Plugging Point


Explanation:
I'm not really sure if this actually refers to gasoline quality as you mentioned or not, but the Nippon Foundation Libray website revealed the following terms:

CFPP = 低温フィルター目詰まり点(Cold Filter Plugging Point)
SFPP = シミュレートされたフィルター目詰まり点([Simulated] Filter Plugging Point)






    Reference: http://nippon.zaidan.info/seikabutsu/1998/00110/contents/120...
Dave REESE
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrew MIGITA-MEEHAN: Agree
0 min

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs

agree  snowbees: See Reference: http://www.paclp.com/profile/product/herzog/hcp842.htm
19 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
目詰まり点
cold filter plugging point/ CFPP


Explanation:
http://www.sakoda.org/Jeep/petro/petro3.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-22 05:12:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or it should be a ¥"plugging point.¥"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2004-06-22 05:25:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the old industry of Japan, 目詰まり点 can also refer to CFPP/cold filter plugging point. It all depends on the contect you have.

http://www.svctokyo.jp/japanese/petro/1fuel.html
http://www.pecj.or.jp/gijutu-report/2001report/2001M4.1.7.pd...
http://www.takayamasekiyu.co.jp/ajyuyu.htm


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2004-06-22 05:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

old => oil

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-22 05:34:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

財団法人石油産業活性化センターにも、「目詰まり点(CFPP)」という表¥記がみられます。

http://www.pecj.or.jp/japanese/division/division01/06_21.htm...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-06-22 05:48:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plugging pointでネットサーチしてみると、大方、cold filter plugging pointの一部として結果が表¥示されます。一方、simulated filter ではほとんど検索されないようです。「目詰まり点」の原義を考慮しても、この場合は、cold filter plugging pointを指しているような気がします。お手持ちの原文にある「目詰まり点」が原義の意味、あるいはそれに近い意味で使用されているのであれば、plugging pointだけでは、不明瞭な翻訳になってします恐れがあるのでないでしょうか。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 5 mins (2004-06-22 05:56:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

タイプミス:

なってします恐れがあるので=>なってしまう恐れがあるのでは

ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave REESE: Most Google hits associate 目詰まり点 with CFPP. Still, it's hard to say with certainty given the lack of context provided. As you correctly pointed out, it will depend on the context in the document being translated by the requestor.
1 hr

agree  Andreas Yan
3 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search