逆倒した意志の「高ぶり」

English translation: pride of a fallen will

04:25 Nov 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Kieji Nishitani
Japanese term or phrase: 逆倒した意志の「高ぶり」
The term is part of the following sentence:

西谷は悪の問題について深く考えた思想を古代・中世の哲学史および宗教思想史において検討し、逆倒した意志の「高ぶり」が悪の根元であるというキリスト教的な思想に、その典型を認める.

I'm having trouble putting it into English, especially as the 「高ぶり」 seems to be a quote that requires a fixed term.

Any help much appreciated!
CalumR
Japan
English translation:pride of a fallen will
Explanation:
This sounds a bit awkward in English, and I would prefer to say 'depraved mind' over 'fallen will,' but I think this sentence is saying that pride that comes from our depraved or fallen will is the root of evil.

I've never seen 逆倒した before in this type of text, but I think it means 逆さに倒れた, which could be rendered as 'fall upside down.'

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2007-11-20 04:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the note! "Fallen" in a Christian context means our sinful, rebellious state (for all have sinned and fall short of the glory of God - Romans 3:23). People who have 'lost' religion are described as someone who is 'falling away,' 'going astray,' or 'turning away'...I actually have a seminary degree and am in ministry, so I'm pretty sure :) Still, as I said earlier, I haven't encountered "逆倒した" or seen this word in the Japanese Bible...
Selected response from:

Maki Ahn (X)
Grading comment
Hi there - just finished up the whole translation - Thanks for your help! Much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1pride of a fallen will
Maki Ahn (X)
2Pride which seeks to rebel
Steven Smith


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Pride which seeks to rebel


Explanation:
Takaburi is pride, as in pride goes before destruction:
高ぶりは破滅に先立ち、 心の高慢は倒れに先立つ。 (箴言16:18) Pride goes before destruction, And a haughty spirit before stumbling. ...
www.melma.com/backnumber_96823_3789275/

Pride is the root of all sin. It causes us to turn away from God instead of turning to Him. All disobedience has pride as its root. All rebellion has pride ...
www.hi5.com/friend/group/9110--8491717--%3EI Love Jesus%3C-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-11-19 10:48:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe 'Pride which lead to rebellion' or apostasy

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hello, thanks for your input - do you think this is saying that pride, the product of a rebellious will, is the root of evil? I'm not too sure about the meaning of "逆倒した" here. Cheers!


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pride of a fallen will


Explanation:
This sounds a bit awkward in English, and I would prefer to say 'depraved mind' over 'fallen will,' but I think this sentence is saying that pride that comes from our depraved or fallen will is the root of evil.

I've never seen 逆倒した before in this type of text, but I think it means 逆さに倒れた, which could be rendered as 'fall upside down.'

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2007-11-20 04:33:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks for the note! "Fallen" in a Christian context means our sinful, rebellious state (for all have sinned and fall short of the glory of God - Romans 3:23). People who have 'lost' religion are described as someone who is 'falling away,' 'going astray,' or 'turning away'...I actually have a seminary degree and am in ministry, so I'm pretty sure :) Still, as I said earlier, I haven't encountered "逆倒した" or seen this word in the Japanese Bible...

Maki Ahn (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hi there - just finished up the whole translation - Thanks for your help! Much appreciated.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much! I think that "fallen" is often used to describe people who have lost religion, thus this term may be good in this context, however, the specific meaning of "fallen" in a religious context may mean I should opt for something else...it comes down to how to translate 逆倒  I guess....Cheers!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search