自我をして

English translation: Xを

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:Xをして
English translation:Xを
Entered by: CalumR

14:59 Nov 19, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / Keiji Nishitani
Japanese term or phrase: 自我をして
This term is from the following:

西谷の言う構想力は自我に内属する一つの心的能力ではなく、「自我をして、或るあり方の自我たらしめる如き原動力」として実践的な意味をもつものである。

Many thanks.
CalumR
Japan
自我に
Explanation:
I think this is related to the form [object]をして....させる/しめる which is basically a slightly archaic way of saying [object]にさせる。 The shimeru of tarashimeru is an older form of the causative saseru; tarashimeru basically means to make something behave in a particular way.

So the quote would be something like "the driving force that gives the self a particular form / identity." He seems to be talking generally about the idea that our identities are not cast in stone but rather creative attempts to show a particular coherent face to ourselves and the world.
Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Cheers!
I spoke with a Japanese friend who reckons that 自我をして = 自我を, making the self the object that is changed into another form.
Makes sense...
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3自我に
Steven Smith
3existing as one's self
Troy Fowler


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
existing as one's self


Explanation:
Wow...this is a gnarly sentence, indeed.

Psychobabbel is not my forte, but here is a stab at the entire sentence:

---------------------------------
The creative force mentioned by Nishiay is not some form of mental capacity that resides within the self, buy refers to a more practical and applied "ongoing driving force that serves to define a certain self by existing as the self."
---------------------------------

The meaning of the sentence is a bit unclear, but from the text, I think this is what the author is trying to say.

Hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-11-20 04:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah...I hope you're making a pretty penny on this job. I've had to struggle through texts like this before, and it's about as fun as, like, I dunno, moving images around in Microsoft Word.

Troy Fowler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help - this whole text is a nightmare. Just FYI, 構想力 is given by the author elsewhere as "imagination". Cheers!

Asker: Thanks for your help! That was a tricky project and no mistake. Cheers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自我に


Explanation:
I think this is related to the form [object]をして....させる/しめる which is basically a slightly archaic way of saying [object]にさせる。 The shimeru of tarashimeru is an older form of the causative saseru; tarashimeru basically means to make something behave in a particular way.

So the quote would be something like "the driving force that gives the self a particular form / identity." He seems to be talking generally about the idea that our identities are not cast in stone but rather creative attempts to show a particular coherent face to ourselves and the world.

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Cheers!
I spoke with a Japanese friend who reckons that 自我をして = 自我を, making the self the object that is changed into another form.
Makes sense...
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search