捨象する

English translation: Filter out

21:47 Feb 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Japanese term or phrase: 捨象する
One dictionary says:

抽象する際に、本質的でない種種の性質を捨て去ること。

A J-E dictionary says "abstract" but there should be a more exact English word for this. The document is not on philosophy, but as the author uses philosophical expressions here, I would like to keep it philosophical.

The sentense is:

いわば,知識を「関係主義的」に捉える立場であり,現実の問題に実践的にかかわる中で立ち現れてくる知識である.このような知識の多くは,自らが具体的な事実を抽象あるいは捨象するなかで定立できてこそ,初めて新たな事象に適用しうるものになる.
Yuki Okada
Canada
English translation:Filter out
Explanation:
There may be a more precise philosophical term than this, but (according all the Japanese dictionaries I've consulted) 捨象 is the process of excluding from the object of interest those aspects not necessary for the abstract representation.

Although 'abstraction' involves inclusion and exclusion, in English the words 'abstraction', 'abstract,' 'to abstract' emphasize the included parts - I'm not sure we have a word for the conceptual litter left out.
Selected response from:

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I think you are quite right about the contrast between 抽象 and 捨象. If you don't know the corresponding English word, I guess there is no such word, at least not among well-circulated words.

Thanks everyone for your efforts.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1abstract
valhalla55
4Filter out
Steven Smith
3conceptualize; distil
Michael Lai


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abstract


Explanation:
why isn't "abstract" good enough? It is a philosophical term alright.

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Please read the quoted text. It says, 抽象あるいは捨象.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: I found 捨象する as "abstract" in my dictionary and 捨象 as "abstraction."
1 hr

neutral  Duncan Adam: Looking at your Japanese dictionary definition, I think "essentialize" gets the nuance exactly, although it's rather an ugly word. Perhaps "capture the essence of" something if that fits the context?
10 hrs

2 days 18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Filter out


Explanation:
There may be a more precise philosophical term than this, but (according all the Japanese dictionaries I've consulted) 捨象 is the process of excluding from the object of interest those aspects not necessary for the abstract representation.

Although 'abstraction' involves inclusion and exclusion, in English the words 'abstraction', 'abstract,' 'to abstract' emphasize the included parts - I'm not sure we have a word for the conceptual litter left out.

Steven Smith
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I think you are quite right about the contrast between 抽象 and 捨象. If you don't know the corresponding English word, I guess there is no such word, at least not among well-circulated words.

Thanks everyone for your efforts.

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conceptualize; distil


Explanation:
I have offered an alternative on each of the answers, but I would tend to agree with abstraction.

Michael Lai
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search