定立する

English translation: establish a thesis / establish the thesis

21:51 Feb 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / verb for thetic
Japanese term or phrase: 定立する
This appears in the same sentense as in my previous question.

定立, as an adjective, seems to be "thetic." What is the verb for this?

The whole sentense:

いわば,知識を「関係主義的」に捉える立場であり,現実の問題に実践的にかかわる中で立ち現れてくる知識である.このような知識の多くは,自らが具体的な事実を抽象あるいは捨象するなかで定立できてこそ,初めて新たな事象に適用しうるものになる.
Yuki Okada
Canada
English translation:establish a thesis / establish the thesis
Explanation:

I couldn't find the verb but, for your information, I found another alternative for "thetic" in my humungous Webster's as"thetical.

I am basing my use of "establish" on the character "定"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-06 00:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yuki! I just found it. "Theticize" It just hit me and I looked it up in the web. There are many examples! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-06 00:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Wordweb says: "Theticize-- word not found but may be derived from thesis." I believe this is a quite an esoteric word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-06 01:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if you will be using the word "thetic" or "thetical," I think it would be a logical extension to use "theticize." (It would give consistency.) If they are professors of engineering, I think they will appreciate the use of the word.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks Joyce, Marc and Ruth. I will use theticise to see if my editor understands it first.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1establish a thesis / establish the thesis
Joyce A
4support the thesis / support the idea
Marc Ward
1hypothesize
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
establish a thesis / establish the thesis


Explanation:

I couldn't find the verb but, for your information, I found another alternative for "thetic" in my humungous Webster's as"thetical.

I am basing my use of "establish" on the character "定"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-06 00:10:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yuki! I just found it. "Theticize" It just hit me and I looked it up in the web. There are many examples! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-06 00:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By the way, Wordweb says: "Theticize-- word not found but may be derived from thesis." I believe this is a quite an esoteric word.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-02-06 01:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, if you will be using the word "thetic" or "thetical," I think it would be a logical extension to use "theticize." (It would give consistency.) If they are professors of engineering, I think they will appreciate the use of the word.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Joyce, Marc and Ruth. I will use theticise to see if my editor understands it first.
Notes to answerer
Asker: It looks like this is it! Thanks, Joyce. I will wait a day to grade it. But I wonder if my reader can understand the word, theticize. It seems that non-Japanese speaking professors of engineering will be reading this.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato: I agree with "establish a thesis", but I would not use "theticise" even though it is a real word, it is not commonly used and seems unnatural, but that's just my opinion.
12 hrs
  -> Hi Ruth! Thank you. I guess it depends on the overall balance of the translation. But, it is quite an interesting term (and certainly a brand new one for me).

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
support the thesis / support the idea


Explanation:
I often see this phrasing used in academic literature. This is most definitely NOT a direct translation but would seem to be appropriate in this context.

Marc Ward
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hypothesize


Explanation:
just a guess

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search