PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

意識化する作業

English translation: an operation that makes us conscious...

03:44 Nov 6, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / philosophical principles (哲学の原則)
Japanese term or phrase: 意識化する作業
Context: 哲学とは、日常なにげなく見過ごしているものを意識化する作業である。

よろしくお願いします。
Y. K.
English translation:an operation that makes us conscious...
Explanation:
意識 = consciousness, one's senses (Shougakukan Dictionary)

Philosophical writings frequently use the words "consciousness"/"conscious" and attempt to describe their meaning. The following website mentions these words numerous times.
http://www.amazon.com/Mind-Brief-Introduction-Fundamentals-P...
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you, Joyce.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3"makes us aware of"
Maria Argyraki
4 +1an operation that makes us conscious...
Joyce A
3process of conceptualization
Tomo Fuji
2cognition
cinefil
1bring into cognition
Shimpei Shimizu


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
bring into cognition


Explanation:
I thought maybe 'bring into consciousness' but if you interpret 意識する to be more about 認知する, then the word 'cognition' is more appropriate.



Shimpei Shimizu
Native speaker of: Japanese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cognition


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9分 (2009-11-06 03:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.atlassociety.org/cth--409-FAQ_Philosophy.aspx

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"makes us aware of"


Explanation:
"Brings into cognizance", would be ideal if your translation is formal. "Makes us aware of" would be better understood in an informal environment.

Maria Argyraki
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith: 'bringing to awareness', 'bringing to consciousness'. The process is too broad to be described as 'cognition'
52 mins
  -> thank you! I am 'shinmai' to the site...

agree  Michael Karpa
6 hrs

agree  Tokyo_Moscow: with Steven
1 day 18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an operation that makes us conscious...


Explanation:
意識 = consciousness, one's senses (Shougakukan Dictionary)

Philosophical writings frequently use the words "consciousness"/"conscious" and attempt to describe their meaning. The following website mentions these words numerous times.
http://www.amazon.com/Mind-Brief-Introduction-Fundamentals-P...


Example sentence(s):
  • Being aware of our belief system makes us conscious beings and enables us to confidently challenge the standard positions of our discipline.
  • Many of the most time-honored questions in philosophy center on how to analyze and understand the essence of the mind. What motivates us? What makes us conscious? What makes us ourselves?

    Reference: http://www.erm.ecs.soton.ac.uk/theme2/why_is_philosophy_impo...
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Joyce.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Argyraki: yeah, and in the context of the original question "makes us conscious of"
2 days 23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
process of conceptualization


Explanation:
Just an idea. This popped up in my head and thought this might fit well as a definition of what philosophy is.

Tomo Fuji
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search