分有されうるもの

English translation: participant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:分有されうるもの
English translation:participant
Entered by: Harry Oikawa

14:35 May 11, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy
Japanese term or phrase: 分有されうるもの
This is taken from an academic paper on the philosophy of Nicholas of Cusa, specifically his notion of unity. I am having trouble figuring out 分有されうるもの in the following sentence:

プロクロス的な関係性を超絶した一性が、「分有されうるもの」を自らの内に含んだ一性となることで、一性と同一性の同定が可能となり、一性は創造根源を示す概念となりえた、ということを本研究は指摘する.

Thanks in advance!
Helen Veitch
United Kingdom
participant
Explanation:
I found an article mentioning that 分有 is translation of "participation" in the Plato&aposs "Theory of Forms."
Selected response from:

Harry Oikawa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1participant
Harry Oikawa
3ability to individualize
Teddy Okuyama (X)
3things to be divided and conquered
Kendriya .
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
Mami Yamaguchi

  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
things to be divided and conquered


Explanation:
If we consider ~されうる being equivalent to ~され得る and 分有する meaning "to divide and conquer", then the phrase should mean "The unity that transcends the Proclusian logic becomes a unity that contains within itself things that can be divided and conquered/things to be divided and conquered..."

Just a suggestion. Good luck!:)

Kendriya .
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ability to individualize


Explanation:
Proclus argues that the One confers unity to form. Thus, the first principle is dual. However, I think here the author is arguing that Nicholas of Cusa's first principle is singular, because unity "already includes" the ability to individualize.

A unity that transcends the Proclusion logic contains the ability to individualize, a priori, thereby making the coexistence of unity and identity possible. This study argues that this concept of unity, in Nicholas of Cusa's philosophy, is the delineation of the first principle.

Teddy Okuyama (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
participant


Explanation:
I found an article mentioning that 分有 is translation of "participation" in the Plato&aposs "Theory of Forms."



    Reference: http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%9E%8D%E5%8D%B3%E5%BE%8B
Harry Oikawa
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
11 mins
  -> ありがとうございます.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/融即律


融即律(ゆうそくりつ、principe de participation)とは、
別個のものを区別せず同一化して結合してしまう心性の原理をいい、
フランスの哲学者レヴィ=ブリュル(Lucien Levy-Bruhl)がその著書
『未開社会の思惟』において、未開民族の心性が文明人と本質的に異な
ることを示すために導入した概念である。神秘的融即(participation mystique)とも呼ぶ。
日本語で「融即」はparticipationの山田吉彦による訳語だが、もともと哲学上プラトンのイデア論
の用語で「分有」と訳されるものだから、
「分有の法則」とも称される。
http://plato.stanford.edu/entries/cusanus/
http://books.google.co.jp/books?id=2j_I3nXlub0C&pg=PA92&lpg=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2012-05-11 21:52:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.integralscience.org/cusa.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2012-05-11 22:03:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

méthexis
http://www.bun.kyoto-u.ac.jp/wp-content/uploads/2011/08/rel-...

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for all of this Mami-san.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search