(認識の)源泉性

English translation: origin (of understanding)

13:35 Jul 23, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy
Japanese term or phrase: (認識の)源泉性
"認識の源泉性" is a philosophy but I'm not sure how to translate "源泉性". Any suggestions?

Thank you
Cory Ohira
English translation:origin (of understanding)
Explanation:
源泉性=origin
(認識の)=(of understanding). (認識) can be different depending on the context.
Selected response from:

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3origin (of understanding)
Kayoko Kimura
3cognitive source / source of cognition
Port City
2epistemology
David Patrick


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
origin (of understanding)


Explanation:
源泉性=origin
(認識の)=(of understanding). (認識) can be different depending on the context.

Kayoko Kimura
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, everyone!

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
epistemology


Explanation:
Would "cognitive epistemology" make sense in context?

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cognitive source / source of cognition


Explanation:
"Piaget believed that the most important source of cognition is the children themselves."
http://www.muskingum.edu/~psych/psycweb/history/vygotsky.htm
ピアジェに学ぶ認知発達の科学 もくじ 1章1節 「認識の源泉」
http://www.kitaohji.com/books/mokuji/m2546.html

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search