道を行う

English translation: Walk the righteous way

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:道を行う
English translation:Walk the righteous way
Entered by: humbird

16:35 Dec 30, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Philosophy / quote
Japanese term or phrase: 道を行う
The entire quote by Saigou Takamori is
「道を行うものはどうしても困難な苦しいことに会うものだが、どんな難しい苦難に遭遇しても成功するか、失敗するかということや自分が生きるか死ぬかというようなことに少しもこだわってはならない。」
How should I translate 道を行う? Anyone who walks down a road? On the path of life?
Thank you for any help.
Mari Hodges
Walk the righteous way
Explanation:
What it says is "When you walk a righteous way, you cannot avoid life's many difficulties. Nonetheless you should keep the faith in the righteous way of life, and never be bothered by fears whether you might fail, or you might die".

Please remember, Saigo was very phylosophical man.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Walk the righteous way
humbird
2 +1do one's duty
tictac


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
道を行う
do one's duty


Explanation:
do one's duty

tictac
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hiromi Kobayashi: do one's duty (e.g. to achieve one's mission)
1 day 14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
道を行う
Walk the righteous way


Explanation:
What it says is "When you walk a righteous way, you cannot avoid life's many difficulties. Nonetheless you should keep the faith in the righteous way of life, and never be bothered by fears whether you might fail, or you might die".

Please remember, Saigo was very phylosophical man.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search