白とび

English translation: whiteout condition (digital photography)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:白とび
English translation:whiteout condition (digital photography)
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

17:28 Jan 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digital Cameras and Imaging Software
Japanese term or phrase: 白とび
See this website for an explanation in Japanese. It refers to what happens to a picture when it has been overexposed.

What is the term in English?

http://www.kitamura.co.jp/express/dckihon/0510/05_102.html

Thanks in advance,
Kurt Hammond
United States
100% white, totally overexposed
Explanation:
Overexposure is not enough because photographers deliberately overexpose all the time. This term refers to a problem with the CCD. More specifically, in this context, an excellent article on histograms and compensation, it refers to the fact that filters are totally useless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-01-30 22:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a CCD context, I'd consider lumping both under "out of range"; in an image processing one, "beyond saving with digital filtering."

http://www.flickr.com/photos/maynard/sets/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-01-31 03:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd prefer "whiteout" to "whitewash" because that's what skiers and divers use, but unfortunately stationery stores sell a commercial product with that name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 14:53:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I've changed my mind. For "out of range," substitute "end or range" or "endpoint." In a private communication, Kurt has revealed that the source document specifically means 0 and 255, the endpoints for the possible RGB value ranges. (0,0,0) means pure black; (255,255,255), pure white. Even one pixel with either of these values generally indicates an exposure problem.

Note, however, that my Flickr buddies and I have the option of repainting image areas with these values should the need/desire arise. But that's "post production," not camera image management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 15:01:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to torut for "highlight burn-out" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_photography), but he/she didn't read carefully enough. The key word is "total"--that is, 0 or 255.

"Highlight burn-out" is also a potential problem. Depending on the contrast of the subject, the lightest parts of the image may be so over-exposed that there is no image information, other than *total white*, in these highlights. Also, the reverse may occur. Shadows parts of the image may become murky to *totally black*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 15:07:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Highlight burnout" applies only to the white end of the scale. http://www.dcmag.co.uk/Nikon_CoolPix_4500.YeethgxoY7WsLA.htm... for example says "it has a tendency to underexpose – however, that's actually no bad thing because digital cameras are prone to highlight burn-out." The reason, of course, is because too bright a light overloads the CCD. (Too little is subject to noise.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-02-01 03:46:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/deryid/93886010/ shows an effective use of "whiteout".
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
I chose the terms "whiteout condition" and "blackout condition" (for my other question in the same area) because of their clarity and reference to totality of information loss. Note that the condition being describe d applies to non-film digital cameras where pixel information is basically lost because the numeric value for each of the RGB channels is 0 or 255 (meaningless values). Maynard worked w/ me offline on this and his description of the problem was an exact match. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1washed out
Kimberly Driggs
4 -1bleached out
rivertimeconsul
3overexposure
tictac
1100% white, totally overexposed
Maynard Hogg
1 -1solarization
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
白とび
washed out


Explanation:
This is how photo-editors refer to it, in any case, as well as scrapbookers and the guy that develops my film (I tend to take a lot of these >^.^;;<). You can also have a washed out area on a picture.

Kimberly Driggs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not specific enough. The Japanese term means 100% white.
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
白とび
overexposure


Explanation:
overexposure
http://www.scphoto.com/cathy/

tictac
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not specific enough. The Japanese term means 100% white.
2 hrs

agree  ishigami: http://www.nikonians.org/dcforum/DCForumID58/1076.html
10 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
白とび
solarization


Explanation:
Solarization: An effect of overexposure. That part of the negative that gets ...
125 lines/mm

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not relevant to this context.
7 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
白とび
bleached out


Explanation:
or, bleached out area

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2006-01-31 13:26:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use:

highlight burn-out (area)

See:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_photography

rivertimeconsul
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Kurt's reference clearly states 100% (255) on one or more RGB channels.
4 hrs
  -> The reference picture isn't 100% white, I'm afraid. The term means ‘highlight burn-out areas in a picture’ and it doesn’t mean 100% white picture.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
白とび
100% white, totally overexposed


Explanation:
Overexposure is not enough because photographers deliberately overexpose all the time. This term refers to a problem with the CCD. More specifically, in this context, an excellent article on histograms and compensation, it refers to the fact that filters are totally useless.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2006-01-30 22:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In a CCD context, I'd consider lumping both under "out of range"; in an image processing one, "beyond saving with digital filtering."

http://www.flickr.com/photos/maynard/sets/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-01-31 03:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'd prefer "whiteout" to "whitewash" because that's what skiers and divers use, but unfortunately stationery stores sell a commercial product with that name.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 14:53:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I've changed my mind. For "out of range," substitute "end or range" or "endpoint." In a private communication, Kurt has revealed that the source document specifically means 0 and 255, the endpoints for the possible RGB value ranges. (0,0,0) means pure black; (255,255,255), pure white. Even one pixel with either of these values generally indicates an exposure problem.

Note, however, that my Flickr buddies and I have the option of repainting image areas with these values should the need/desire arise. But that's "post production," not camera image management.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 15:01:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks to torut for "highlight burn-out" (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_photography), but he/she didn't read carefully enough. The key word is "total"--that is, 0 or 255.

"Highlight burn-out" is also a potential problem. Depending on the contrast of the subject, the lightest parts of the image may be so over-exposed that there is no image information, other than *total white*, in these highlights. Also, the reverse may occur. Shadows parts of the image may become murky to *totally black*.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 15:07:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"Highlight burnout" applies only to the white end of the scale. http://www.dcmag.co.uk/Nikon_CoolPix_4500.YeethgxoY7WsLA.htm... for example says "it has a tendency to underexpose – however, that's actually no bad thing because digital cameras are prone to highlight burn-out." The reason, of course, is because too bright a light overloads the CCD. (Too little is subject to noise.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2006-02-01 03:46:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.flickr.com/photos/deryid/93886010/ shows an effective use of "whiteout".

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose the terms "whiteout condition" and "blackout condition" (for my other question in the same area) because of their clarity and reference to totality of information loss. Note that the condition being describe d applies to non-film digital cameras where pixel information is basically lost because the numeric value for each of the RGB channels is 0 or 255 (meaningless values). Maynard worked w/ me offline on this and his description of the problem was an exact match. Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search