黒つぶれ

English translation: 100% black, totally underexposed

17:29 Jan 30, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digital Cameras and Imaging Software
Japanese term or phrase: 黒つぶれ
See this website for an explanation in Japanese. It refers to what happens to a picture when it has been underexposed.

What is the term in English?

http://www.kitamura.co.jp/express/dckihon/0510/05_102.html
Kurt Hammond
United States
English translation:100% black, totally underexposed
Explanation:
The Japanese article clearly defines the term, so "underexposed" is not specific enough. In my work (CCDs), the two terms 白とび and 黒つぶれ refer to a total breakdown in image formation within specific portions because the light level is outside the usable response range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-01-31 00:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A source suggested "black/white suppression," but I'm unable to confirm that. The following URL, for example, talks about "automatic optical black suppression"—i.e., removal, not the problem itself.

http://www.chipworks.com/WebReports/ShowOverview.asp?ReportI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-01-31 00:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1243605 describes one approach for reducing the problem: "black stretch... makes the roll-off at the bottom of the gamma curve more gradual which will reduce contrast a little bit, but will maintain detail in darker areas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-01-31 03:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Blackout" and "whiteout" sound a tad colloquial, so I'd define them first--"100% under/over-exposed" or similar--and, wherever possible, lump them together under "off scale" or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 15:10:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, http://forums.photobucket.com/archive/index.php/t-8132.html uses "whiteout" as a synonym for "highlight burnout."
Selected response from:

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Grading comment
I chose the terms "whiteout condition" and "blackout condition" (for my other question in the same area) because of their clarity and reference to totality of information loss. Note that the condition being describe d applies to non-film digital cameras where pixel information is basically lost because the numeric value for each of the RGB channels is 0 or 255 (meaningless values). Maynard worked w/ me offline on this and his description of the problem was an exact match. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1black collapsing
peter arnout
4dark or underexposed
Kimberly Driggs
4black clipping/clipped blacks
Martin Cross
4 -1black shadows
rivertimeconsul
3 -1underexposure
tictac
1100% black, totally underexposed
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
黒つぶれ
black collapsing


Explanation:
kuro 'black' tsubure(ru) 'dissipate'

peter arnout
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ewa Szymanowska
59 mins

disagree  Kimberly Driggs: While technically accurate, nobody will know what you're talking about...
1 hr

disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not even technically accurate. The few Google hits say "lightens the black collapsing"--hardly native English and NOT the 100% failure discussed in the Japanese.
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
黒つぶれ
dark or underexposed


Explanation:
I have only heard people referring to underexposed pictures as "dark," or simply as that -- an underexposed picture. It would depend on the sentance you're translating. See the link I attached for an example of usage.


    Reference: http://graphicssoft.about.com/cs/paintshoppro/ht/pspunderexp...
Kimberly Driggs
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: So true, but the Japanese article talks about 100% black as one area where filtering is unusable.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
黒つぶれ
underexposure


Explanation:
underexposure
http://www.scphoto.com/cathy/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-01-30 19:59:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.hatena.ne.jp/1102396052

tictac
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Not specific enough. The Japanese term means 100% black. Please read Kurt's context before replying.
2 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
黒つぶれ
black shadows


Explanation:
or

black shadow area

HTH.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2006-01-31 13:32:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_photography



rivertimeconsul
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maynard Hogg: Please read Kurt's context before replying. It specifically states 100% black (0)--on one or more RGB channels.
4 hrs
  -> The term means ‘black shadow area in a picture’ and doesn’t mean 100% black picture. Thank you.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
黒つぶれ
100% black, totally underexposed


Explanation:
The Japanese article clearly defines the term, so "underexposed" is not specific enough. In my work (CCDs), the two terms 白とび and 黒つぶれ refer to a total breakdown in image formation within specific portions because the light level is outside the usable response range.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-01-31 00:16:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A source suggested "black/white suppression," but I'm unable to confirm that. The following URL, for example, talks about "automatic optical black suppression"—i.e., removal, not the problem itself.

http://www.chipworks.com/WebReports/ShowOverview.asp?ReportI...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2006-01-31 00:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1243605 describes one approach for reducing the problem: "black stretch... makes the roll-off at the bottom of the gamma curve more gradual which will reduce contrast a little bit, but will maintain detail in darker areas."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2006-01-31 03:27:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Blackout" and "whiteout" sound a tad colloquial, so I'd define them first--"100% under/over-exposed" or similar--and, wherever possible, lump them together under "off scale" or similar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2006-01-31 15:10:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Then again, http://forums.photobucket.com/archive/index.php/t-8132.html uses "whiteout" as a synonym for "highlight burnout."

Maynard Hogg
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I chose the terms "whiteout condition" and "blackout condition" (for my other question in the same area) because of their clarity and reference to totality of information loss. Note that the condition being describe d applies to non-film digital cameras where pixel information is basically lost because the numeric value for each of the RGB channels is 0 or 255 (meaningless values). Maynard worked w/ me offline on this and his description of the problem was an exact match. Thanks.

4122 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search