白トビ気味

English translation: slightly overexposed or blown out

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:白トビ気味
English translation:slightly overexposed or blown out
Entered by: casey

08:18 Apr 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Digital cameras
Japanese term or phrase: 白トビ気味
写真が白トビ気味

From the references I've found on Google, I am guessing this means that the light is too bright, causing subjects to appear white. Is that correct? If so, is there a word for that in English?
casey
United States
overexposed or blown out
Explanation:
Photographers use "blown out" colloquially (I own 2 photo studios), but in a translation I would put it in quotes or use both blown out and overexposed. Your understanding of the term is exactly correct, when things are overexposed with digital cameras, anything "out of range" (on the bright side) of the digital sensor is rendered as white. My concern with using just blown out is that it may be considered slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't get to finish my sentence!! Overexposed or "blown out". All the photographers I know understand that overexposed means blown out .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I meant to say definitely NOT halation. Halation is when the edges are blurred or undefined because of too much light, but in digital, it is rare to see halation on anything unless it is white to begin with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I like the "loss of detail in highlight area" by Tobe. Whenever we are trying to explain the effects of overexposure to new photographers, we use "loss of detail" to help them understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last note, sorry! I haven't heard "whiteout" before, so I would avoid using it. HTH
Selected response from:

Greg Hayes
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. In my context I think overexposed fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1whiteout of highlight portion
cinefil
4overexposed or blown out
Greg Hayes
3highlights are blown out (to white) or loss of detail in the highlight area
Tobe
1halation
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
highlights are blown out (to white) or loss of detail in the highlight area


Explanation:
I'm not sure if I can enter two target terms, but I think it depends on the tone of your article too.

http://www.photojpn.org/words/h.html
Their translation of 白飛び is "highlight detail loss"

I've also heard/seen "blow out the highlights" and "clip the highlights". My photographer friend uses "blown out."

http://www.adobe.com/designcenter/dialogbox/why_shoot_raw_05...
As with white balance adjustments, exposure adjustments performed as part of the raw conversion are relatively lossless (unless you clip highlights to white or shadows to black), ...
(Last paragraph of same section) Completely blown highlights are also beyond recovery,...

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.asp?p=433758&rl=1
Because this image is overexposed, many of the bright highlights and brighter areas of the image have "blown out" to white.

http://www.martinbaileyphotography.com/forum/viewtopic.php?p...
Yes, I'd guess that your histogram might have shown a spike on the right side (highlights). So dialing in -0.5 to -1 stop of Exposure Compensation might help. Even so, as I mentioned in your gallery, if this is a RAW file, adjusting exposure in post-processing would help a bit too, if the hightlights aren't too blown out.

http://missinglink.systems.ne.jp/014.html
真っ黒なら、ヒストグラムの各色が左に寄ります。真っ白なら右に寄ります。黒つぶれ/白飛びしていない作品であれば、ヒストグラムは左端/右端までは寄り切りません。 この時、真っ黒であろうフレームは多くの作品で簡単に探し出せると思います

I also don't disagree with the usage of "whiteout" as Cinefil suggested.









Tobe
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the nice explanation. I wish I could give you a few points, too.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
halation


Explanation:
Definition of halation from the Merriam-Webster Online Dictionary with audio pronunciations, thesaurus, Word of the Day, and word games.
www.m-w.com/dictionary/halation - 22k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-04-23 13:52:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

白トビ(ハレーション)を起こした画像は救済する手立てがないから露出はアンダー気味に抑える! オートモードのままで白トビを軽減する、最も安易な便法は、、 ...
www.geocities.jp/y_saidajp/PC_LAN/Use_PhotoFiltre/Use_Photo... - 19k - Supplemental Result -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the new word. :)


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overexposed or blown out


Explanation:
Photographers use "blown out" colloquially (I own 2 photo studios), but in a translation I would put it in quotes or use both blown out and overexposed. Your understanding of the term is exactly correct, when things are overexposed with digital cameras, anything "out of range" (on the bright side) of the digital sensor is rendered as white. My concern with using just blown out is that it may be considered slang.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:53:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't get to finish my sentence!! Overexposed or "blown out". All the photographers I know understand that overexposed means blown out .

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:55:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, I meant to say definitely NOT halation. Halation is when the edges are blurred or undefined because of too much light, but in digital, it is rare to see halation on anything unless it is white to begin with.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:57:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, I like the "loss of detail in highlight area" by Tobe. Whenever we are trying to explain the effects of overexposure to new photographers, we use "loss of detail" to help them understand.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-04-23 16:59:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Last note, sorry! I haven't heard "whiteout" before, so I would avoid using it. HTH


Example sentence(s):
  • Overall skin tones were good, but the highlights on her face were overexposed
Greg Hayes
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. In my context I think overexposed fits best.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whiteout of highlight portion


Explanation:
2.When you cannot determine the correct exposure
When it is difficult to determine the correct exposure for a picture, you may miss the opportunity to take a picture, or you may disturb the environment.
If you take an underexposed picture, you can still adjust the exposure during development. But, highlight portions may whiteout and there is nothing you can do.
http://www.isl.co.jp/SILKYPIX/english/raw/photography02.html
白飛び

------------------------------------------------------------------------

 露出オーバーでハイライトが白く飛んでしまうこと。
 日光の強い屋外で撮影した場合や、ストロボなどを使用した際などに起こりやすく、白飛びした部分は修復することができない。
http://www.pcgate.jp/picture/yougo/sirotobi.htm



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-04-24 07:32:40 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

白飛び is one of the results of overexposure(露出過多、露出オーバー)as I cited.

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobe
4 hrs
  -> thanks Tobe




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search