略最大値、略最小値

English translation: Approximate maximum and minimum value

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:略最大値、略最小値
English translation:Approximate maximum and minimum value
Entered by: yuzouren

23:58 Aug 8, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / radiation image processing
Japanese term or phrase: 略最大値、略最小値
医療関係で放射線画像分析をする際に、画像データの略最大値、略最小値、分散度などの統計パラメタを考慮して良否を判断する。とあるのですが、略最大値、略最小値の正式の用語は何でしょうか。
Yasu Hosomatsu
Approximate maximum and minimum value
Explanation:
you may replace [value] with [resolution] or [intensity] according to the contex.
Selected response from:

yuzouren
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Approximate maximum and minimum value
yuzouren
1Maximum and minimum resolution
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Maximum and minimum resolution


Explanation:
The image management system of claim 1, wherein the data processing device is configured to generate the scaling factor by linear interpolation based on a predetermined maximum resolution and a predetermined minimum resolution from the ...
www.patentstorm.us/patents/6549214-claims.html - 20k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Approximate maximum and minimum value


Explanation:
you may replace [value] with [resolution] or [intensity] according to the contex.

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search