紙焼き

English translation: camera-ready copy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:紙焼き
English translation:camera-ready copy
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

07:37 Feb 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Japanese term or phrase: 紙焼き
紙焼きとは、写真を印画紙に印刷したものを意味する言葉

What is this term in English?
Wei Peng Loy
camera-ready copy
Explanation:
www.lise.jp/toatrans.html
紙焼き: camera-ready copy. Traditionally refers to camera-ready copy from typesetting equipment produced on photographic printing paper.

What is camera-ready copy
Camera-ready copy is the final layout of a page, looking exactly as it should appear when it is published.
www.sil.org/lingualinks/literacy/referencematerials/glossar...

[PDF] 2007年度JBSD会員名簿への広告掲載のご依頼
DETROIT)、ならびに、広告原稿(紙焼き、CAMERA READY)を添えて、 ... Please find attached, a description of the advertisement parameters and a copy ...
www.jbsd.org/data/2/07ADREQUEST.pdf -
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3print/photograph print
cinefil
1camera-ready copy
KathyT


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
camera-ready copy


Explanation:
www.lise.jp/toatrans.html
紙焼き: camera-ready copy. Traditionally refers to camera-ready copy from typesetting equipment produced on photographic printing paper.

What is camera-ready copy
Camera-ready copy is the final layout of a page, looking exactly as it should appear when it is published.
www.sil.org/lingualinks/literacy/referencematerials/glossar...

[PDF] 2007年度JBSD会員名簿への広告掲載のご依頼
DETROIT)、ならびに、広告原稿(紙焼き、CAMERA READY)を添えて、 ... Please find attached, a description of the advertisement parameters and a copy ...
www.jbsd.org/data/2/07ADREQUEST.pdf -

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
print/photograph print


Explanation:
or: photographic paper print
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&inlang=ja&ie=Shift_JIS&...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search