連価

English translation: 連動価格 linked price

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:連価
English translation:連動価格 linked price
Entered by: Wei Peng Loy

08:35 Feb 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Japanese term or phrase: 連価
This term is found in a printing specifications under the Price column. I have no idea what it means. Please help. Thanks.
Wei Peng Loy
連動価格 linked price
Explanation:
This is a guess, but it sounds like an abbreviation of "連動価格", which refers to a price linked to something, such as market conditions or manufacturing costs.
Selected response from:

Shawn Morse
Grading comment
This could be the answer. Thanks anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3連動価格 linked price
Shawn Morse
2low price
Daniel Felice
1Charges for continous printing
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Charges for continous printing


Explanation:
just a guess.

Heavy-Duty 4x6 Inch Borderless Printing The Photo Printer 640DL is capable of 30-sheet continuous printing of 4"x 6" borderless photo prints which enables higher productivity rates and decreased labor costs. ...
www.imageprointernational.com/shopexd.asp?id=1048 - 37k

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
廉価
low price


Explanation:
Also just a guess: maybe 連価 is a misprint of 廉価?

Daniel Felice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
連動価格 linked price


Explanation:
This is a guess, but it sounds like an abbreviation of "連動価格", which refers to a price linked to something, such as market conditions or manufacturing costs.

Example sentence(s):
  • 市場連動価格
  • market-linked price
Shawn Morse
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This could be the answer. Thanks anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search