メダカノイズ

English translation: horizontal line (noise)

16:10 Feb 20, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Japanese term or phrase: メダカノイズ
監視カメラの製品仕様
・画像/音声
・スライスノイズ
・ライン/メダカノイズ
・フリーズ
・ブラックアウト
StanleyTanaka
English translation:horizontal line (noise)
Explanation:
メダカノイズは、電波障害によって起こる、テレビ画面に小魚が泳いで見える、横の線のことですよね。electrical interference(例えば、機器のそばにあるモーターなどから発生する雑音電波)は、メダカノイズの現象を引き起こす原因の一つだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-02-21 14:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_8740482_prevent-electrical-interfere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-02-21 14:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

または、rolling horizontal lines (noise) と言えるかもしれません。
Selected response from:

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3electrical interference
Takafumi Miyauchi
2 +1horizontal line (noise)
Mami Yamaguchi
1 +1line noise/maze pattern
V N Ganesh


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
electrical interference


Explanation:
http://www.kyes.com/antenna/interference/tvibook.html

http://www.jarl.or.jp/Japanese/7_Technical/clean-env/shogai-...

Takafumi Miyauchi
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Patrick
15 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Mami Yamaguchi: electrical interference≠メダカノイズ
18 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
line noise/maze pattern


Explanation:
http://dpanswers.com/content/tech_defects.php

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mami Yamaguchi
30 mins
  -> Thank You.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
horizontal line (noise)


Explanation:
メダカノイズは、電波障害によって起こる、テレビ画面に小魚が泳いで見える、横の線のことですよね。electrical interference(例えば、機器のそばにあるモーターなどから発生する雑音電波)は、メダカノイズの現象を引き起こす原因の一つだと思います。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-02-21 14:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

reference: http://www.ehow.com/how_8740482_prevent-electrical-interfere...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2013-02-21 14:39:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

または、rolling horizontal lines (noise) と言えるかもしれません。

Mami Yamaguchi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Oikawa: horizontal noise ですね。
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search