ツラ

English translation: surface

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ツラ
English translation:surface
Entered by: TranslatorENJP

10:04 Sep 9, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / 画素ぶり
Japanese term or phrase: ツラ
SPA被り量(FLにツラ)

There is not much context, but the document is related to picture element.

Thanks in advance.
TranslatorENJP
Japan
surface (or plane)
Explanation:
As already answered, [surface] is probably the best translation, but depending on context, it could also be translated into [plane] which is also another commonly used terminology in relation to graphics.

Note that the portion, [FLにツラ] seems to have some correlation to the subject of construction (please see the web reference below). This brings up assumption this translation has something to do with construction as well. Being that there is little context to use, again, [surface] sounds good, but I would suggest looking at the entire document that is being translated to ensure that the [ツラ] here is properly translated (below is an interesting portion from the web reference which may help refine your translation here)

【ツラ】(面)
壁や床、部材などの表面のこと。
ツラを合わせると言ったら出っ張らない様一直線に仕上げるという意味。
(ツライチとも言う。クツズリをFLとツライチにするなどと使う)
Selected response from:

bornintheusa (X)
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1surface (or plane)
bornintheusa (X)
2flush/flush surface
cinefil
2surface
Naoki Watanabe


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
surface


Explanation:
ツラとは表面のことだと思います。

Naoki Watanabe
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
surface (or plane)


Explanation:
As already answered, [surface] is probably the best translation, but depending on context, it could also be translated into [plane] which is also another commonly used terminology in relation to graphics.

Note that the portion, [FLにツラ] seems to have some correlation to the subject of construction (please see the web reference below). This brings up assumption this translation has something to do with construction as well. Being that there is little context to use, again, [surface] sounds good, but I would suggest looking at the entire document that is being translated to ensure that the [ツラ] here is properly translated (below is an interesting portion from the web reference which may help refine your translation here)

【ツラ】(面)
壁や床、部材などの表面のこと。
ツラを合わせると言ったら出っ張らない様一直線に仕上げるという意味。
(ツライチとも言う。クツズリをFLとツライチにするなどと使う)


    Reference: http://www.maruinet.jp/word/index.html
bornintheusa (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ありがとうございます。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chrisso (X)
11 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
flush/flush surface


Explanation:
多分、ここでのツラは、面一(ツライチ)のことだとおもいます。

http://ejje.weblio.jp/content/面一
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/面一

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search