写真の記録性

English translation: representation ability of photograph/photographic representation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:写真の記録性
English translation:representation ability of photograph/photographic representation
Entered by: conejo

12:19 Dec 6, 2013
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
Japanese term or phrase: 写真の記録性
写真の記録性:
The context is the field of photography.
Basically it says that taking photos using exposure that generates a photo with the same brightness as the brightness when the photographer actually saw the subject is important for 写真の記録性.
I looked up 記録性, and all I found was vague terms like 'recordability' or "recording performance", neither of which make any sense. I could not find any explanation of what this actually means, even on Japanese sites. What does 記録性 actually mean?
I am looking for a term and an explanation, or even just an explanation--not just a term like 'recordability' without any explanation, because that is what I have now.
Thank you in advance, and I appreciate your help.
conejo
United States
representation ability of photograph/photographic representation
Explanation:
http://suite101.com/a/representation-in-photography-aimed-at...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1documentary aspect of photography
Harry Oikawa
2 +2representation ability of photograph/photographic representation
cinefil
Summary of reference entries provided
Reproducibility
V N Ganesh

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
representation ability of photograph/photographic representation


Explanation:
http://suite101.com/a/representation-in-photography-aimed-at...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Kang: This is a well-established term for photograph's 現實再現性. A classic theory.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  seika
12 hrs
  -> ありがとうございます。

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documentary aspect of photography


Explanation:
As far as I know, 記録性 is used as opposed to 芸術性 in photography.



    Reference: http://www.only-photography.com/pages/about_us_1.html
    Reference: http://www.mainemedia.edu/workshops/photography/documentary-...
Harry Oikawa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rika Katsuta: Sounds familiar to me. There is a genre called "Documentary Photography(記録写真)"which is to record some aspects of reality,reveal or preserve,to persuade or promote, to analyze or interrogate and to express. http://photohouse.269g.net/category/836849-3.html
39 mins
  -> Thanks, 180613!




Reference comments


19 hrs
Reference: Reproducibility

Reference information:
A perfect photo needs to reproduce what she sees. Photo ... You can't have photos that match the original image in the mind's eye if the essential eye function is ...
www.athentech.com/thescience/

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search