シャッター空おとし

English translation: unintended capture

16:40 Nov 13, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
Japanese term or phrase: シャッター空おとし
This is a technique used by the experimental photographer Daidō Moriyama for his photobook 'Shashin yo sayōnara'.
The full phrase is シャッター空おとしのネガの切れっぱし
Steven Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:unintended capture
Explanation:
The image that is captured at the end of a photographic film is an accidental one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-11-14 08:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I've got it. It guess it means to press the shutter button to advance the film until the film is securely connected to the spindle. You press the shutter button not for the sake of capturing an image but for the sake of enabling the lever (which is used for physically winding the film) to move so that you can place the film properly in the camera.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks. Your note gave me what I needed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3shutter release for film loading
cinefil
2 +1unintended capture
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYR
cinefil

  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unintended capture


Explanation:
The image that is captured at the end of a photographic film is an accidental one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2018-11-14 08:02:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, I've got it. It guess it means to press the shutter button to advance the film until the film is securely connected to the spindle. You press the shutter button not for the sake of capturing an image but for the sake of enabling the lever (which is used for physically winding the film) to move so that you can place the film properly in the camera.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks. Your note gave me what I needed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ywun Thiri Htwe
5 hrs

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shutter release for film loading


Explanation:
or: take pictures to clear out the exposed film

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. This was very useful too.





Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference: FYR

Reference information:
また、暗室に残された他人のネガの切れ端を引き延ばしたものや、フィルムの巻き上げ(空おとし)の際に偶然写り込んだもの、ほとんど現像ムラのようなものまで収録していることも特徴的である。
http://artscape.jp/artword/index.php/『写真よさようなら』森山大道
https://www.art-it.asia/u/admin_ed_contri7_j/ofwdkyiiu6ularn...
https://topmuseum.jp/contents/images/info/journal/kiyou_13/0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7時間 (2018-11-14 00:31:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://yoyucky.ni-3.net/canon eos kiss/フィルムの入れ方。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8時間 (2018-11-14 00:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.wikihow.com/Load-35Mm-Film-Into-a-Manual-Camera

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search