機構にそうということ

English translation: integrating the mechanism

18:04 Nov 20, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Photography
Japanese term or phrase: 機構にそうということ
From an article by photographer Enokura Kōji.

わたしが、写真を撮るということは、事物とわたしとの緊張感をカメラという光学機械を間にして味わうことができるからにほかならない。だからシャッターを切るということも、ある種の認識手段とか、衝動にかられて切るのではなく、なるべくカメラの機構にそうということと、事物とわたしとの間の緊張感のなかでシャッターを切りたいと思っている。

Can anyone enlighten me as to the meaning of 機構にそうということ here?
Thanks.
Steven Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:integrating the mechanism
Explanation:
If trying to meet the mechanism, it sounds it is dragged to it or slaved to it but integrating means the photographer and the mechanism are in the cooperative unity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-11-23 02:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"そう” in this case is ”沿う”, meaning meeting, or conforming. The writer tries to make the most of his camera's mechanism. For the purpose, he wants to be a part of camera or as if he were his camera itself. It's physically impossible for him to change him to his camera. Thus, integration is the closest term.”そう”refers to the camera.
Selected response from:

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1in line with the mechanism
Zac Furuya
3integrating the mechanism
Akihiko Takeda
3to render [that tension] through the very mechanism the camera is capable of
Marc Brunet
3driven by (based on) the mechanism (structure)
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
driven by (based on) the mechanism (structure)


Explanation:
I think カメラの機構にそう refers back to the previous part where it says "ある種の認識手段とか、衝動にかられて切るのではなく"
So, カメラの機構にそう was written instead of カメラの機構にかられて, perhaps to avoid repetition.
So, the release of the shutter is not driven by some sort of awareness or impulse, but rather by the mechanism of the camera.
I think the point he is trying to make is that he takes pictures while he is highly familiar with the mechanism (structural capabilities) of the camera and makes his decisions based on that, rather than on some perception or impulse.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Interesting. So you think this is anaphoric そう rather than verbal 沿う. That was my feeling too but I couldn't quite see what it was referring to.


2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to render [that tension] through the very mechanism the camera is capable of


Explanation:
I found the point of your selected passage and its explanation truly challenging and fascinating to make clear sense of. The source is a bit elliptic on the key point. This is why I had to cover the whole context of it to make sure it all could make sense as a whole (see discussion entry). This rendering of it is fairly free, for clear and natural expression in the target language. but what do you think of it?
Would appreciate any feedback or challenge or improvements on this try.

Marc Brunet
Australia
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: I awarded the points to Takeda-san because ultimately his initial answer and reply were most influential on my final translation, which I submitted to the client shortly before you posted your very insightful comments.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
integrating the mechanism


Explanation:
If trying to meet the mechanism, it sounds it is dragged to it or slaved to it but integrating means the photographer and the mechanism are in the cooperative unity.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 8 hrs (2018-11-23 02:37:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"そう” in this case is ”沿う”, meaning meeting, or conforming. The writer tries to make the most of his camera's mechanism. For the purpose, he wants to be a part of camera or as if he were his camera itself. It's physically impossible for him to change him to his camera. Thus, integration is the closest term.”そう”refers to the camera.

Akihiko Takeda
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Same question as to Zac: do you feel that the そう is definitely 沿う or could it be そう referring to another part of the sentence?


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in line with the mechanism


Explanation:
As a photographer, I can say that photographing using various techniques, such as lens exchange and depth of field, handles cameras "in line with the mechanism".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3日 16時間 (2018-11-24 10:41:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

definitely 沿う

Zac Furuya
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: This interpretation also makes sense. As a native speaker do you feel that the そう is definitely 沿う or could it be そう referring to another part of the sentence?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Minoru Kuwahara
19 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search