ガラスに映り込みやほこりなどの汚れが付いていると、ガラスにピントが合う場合があります。

English translation: Reflected glare or dirt on the glass may cause the glass to be in focus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ガラスに映り込みやほこりなどの汚れが付いていると、ガラスにピントが合う場合があります。
English translation:Reflected glare or dirt on the glass may cause the glass to be in focus
Entered by: Harpreet Singh kapula

20:20 Feb 21, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Unable to understand and translate correctly
Japanese term or phrase: ガラスに映り込みやほこりなどの汚れが付いていると、ガラスにピントが合う場合があります。
I am not able to translate the above sentence.

What I am able to understand is that if there are dust and glare on the camera glass, there is a glass fitting problem.

Please help me to understand the text.
Harpreet Singh kapula
India
Reflected glare or dirt on the glass may cause the glass to be in focus
Explanation:
I think it is talking about taking a picture of an object either through a glass window or with glasses on, rather than about a camera lens, bringing the glass into focus instead of the object itself.

ピントが合う = be in focus ; come into focus
映り込み = reflected glare
ほこりなどの汚れ = dirt
ガラス in this context = glass window; glasses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-22 00:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For glasses, it is likely to be expressed as "眼鏡のレンズ" so it's probably off topic here.
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1If there is dust or reflections on glass, the focal point of the lens will be drawn to these spots.
Kevin Schreiber
3 +1Reflected glare or dirt on the glass may cause the glass to be in focus
Reiko Ando


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
If there is dust or reflections on glass, the focal point of the lens will be drawn to these spots.


Explanation:
I think the main problem you are running into is that the katakana "Glass" is not referring to the lens on the camera. A camera lens is typically written as レンス.

It would make more sense to assume that the text is referring to taking a picture through a window, or glass door.

This way, when it is talking about the focus point ピント, it is saying that is will be on the imperfections on the glass' surface. It is "at this area where the situation is occcuring" (合う場合があります).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-21 21:49:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or, I guess even if "Glass" is referring to the lens, the main point to change would be that the focal point will be affected by dirt, dust and reflections.

Also, was running into the length limit on the proposed translation. A minor change would be:

"If there is dust or a reflection showing on the glass, the focal point of the lens will be drawn towards that depth."

Kevin Schreiber
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yohei Nakamitsu
25 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reflected glare or dirt on the glass may cause the glass to be in focus


Explanation:
I think it is talking about taking a picture of an object either through a glass window or with glasses on, rather than about a camera lens, bringing the glass into focus instead of the object itself.

ピントが合う = be in focus ; come into focus
映り込み = reflected glare
ほこりなどの汚れ = dirt
ガラス in this context = glass window; glasses


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-22 00:57:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For glasses, it is likely to be expressed as "眼鏡のレンズ" so it's probably off topic here.

Reiko Ando
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure
22 hrs
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search