PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

透明なガラス越しの景色に

English translation: (focus on) a landscape seen through the clear glass (window)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:透明なガラス越しの景色に
English translation:(focus on) a landscape seen through the clear glass (window)
Entered by: Harpreet Singh kapula

19:39 Feb 22, 2020
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts) / Unable to understand and translate correctly
Japanese term or phrase: 透明なガラス越しの景色に
My understanding: It is about scenery/landscape and or through clear glass.

I don't know how to understand and translate the above sentence.

Please help me understand.
Harpreet Singh kapula
India
(focus on) a landscape seen through the clear glass (window)
Explanation:
I think you got it right. I think it is talking about taking a picture focusing on a landscape you can see through the clear/transparent glass window or object.
Selected response from:

Reiko Ando
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3an image captured through a glass plane
Port City
3(focus on) a landscape seen through the clear glass (window)
Reiko Ando


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(focus on) a landscape seen through the clear glass (window)


Explanation:
I think you got it right. I think it is talking about taking a picture focusing on a landscape you can see through the clear/transparent glass window or object.

Reiko Ando
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thank you for the explanation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an image captured through a glass plane


Explanation:
透明な is understood from "through", hence I omitted it. I believe 景色 here refers to an image, not necessarily a scenery/landscape, and ガラス refers to a glass plane, not an optical lens or table glassware.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the explanation!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search