International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

モコレッチ

English translation: Moccoletti

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:モコレッチ
English translation:Moccoletti
Entered by: Gemma Collinge

17:34 Jul 27, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: モコレッチ
I don't have much context for this word. The scene is a carnival (most probably in Italy) and the the line is shouted out as part of a crowd scene:

モコレッチ はひとつはいらんかね!

I got very few google hits. I'm wondering if it's possibly Italian?! Any help would be great! Thank you.
Gemma Collinge
United Kingdom
Moccoletti
Explanation:
As you mentioned the carnival stuff along with モコレッチ, I figured out the original term for it, judging by pronunciation and likely spellings.

The below is the result from google.co. uk:

...The sellers of moccoletti entered on the scene. The moccoli, or moccoletti, are candles which vary in size from the pascal taper to the rushlight, ...

-The Count of Monte Cristo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 81 days (2007-10-17 13:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, you seem to have had found out anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 88 days (2007-10-24 15:01:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for picking me! :-)
Selected response from:

festinalente
Grading comment
Thank you for the added information! I wish that I'd paid attention when they were trying to teach me European languages in school!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Moccoletti
festinalente
4Sounds like a fictitious name
frequency


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sounds like a fictitious name


Explanation:
Isn't it a fictitious name in a game/film scence?
A seller is asking and shouting "Would you like モコレッチ?"
But I don't know what モコレッチ means in Italian, sorry.

I humbly sugget you-

You don't need は in モコレッチ [は] ひとつはいらんかね!
モコレッチひとつはいらんかね!
However,
モコレッチいらんかね!sounds more natural.

Regards

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-07-29 10:35:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry *scene ><

frequency
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

81 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moccoletti


Explanation:
As you mentioned the carnival stuff along with モコレッチ, I figured out the original term for it, judging by pronunciation and likely spellings.

The below is the result from google.co. uk:

...The sellers of moccoletti entered on the scene. The moccoli, or moccoletti, are candles which vary in size from the pascal taper to the rushlight, ...

-The Count of Monte Cristo


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 81 days (2007-10-17 13:15:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, you seem to have had found out anyway!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 88 days (2007-10-24 15:01:30 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

thanks for picking me! :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • ... basket full of bouquets with which to pelt their friends in the crowd below; a store of moccoletti lay piled on the table behind, for it was the last day of Carnival, and as soon as dusk came...
  • Excerpts from A Dark Night's Work by Elizabeth Cleghorn Gaskell

    www.literaturepage.com/read/countofmontecristo-448.html - 13k
festinalente
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you for the added information! I wish that I'd paid attention when they were trying to teach me European languages in school!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search