万葉ぶりの

English translation: (Manioh-shu), which follows the poetry style of Man'yo-shu

09:41 Aug 24, 2017
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Japanese term or phrase: 万葉ぶりの
In the following sentence, I can't figure out what relations the 万匂集 related to the 万葉集 here. Can anyone tell me?

「狂歌は万葉ぶりの『万匂 (まにおう) 集』や、和歌的な情緒を残す『海道狂歌合 (あわせ)』など、当時主流だった江戸の天明狂歌と一線を画す特異な作品を残している。」

Thank you.
Nicholas Hallsworth
Japan
English translation:(Manioh-shu), which follows the poetry style of Man'yo-shu
Explanation:
「和歌の詠みぶり」が「万葉集風」ということです。
https://kotobank.jp/word/歌風-465727
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(Manioh-shu), which follows the poetry style of Man'yo-shu
Port City
3Man'yo styled
cinefil


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Man'yo styled


Explanation:
http://ejje.weblio.jp/sentence/content/MANYO/2

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 23
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(Manioh-shu), which follows the poetry style of Man'yo-shu


Explanation:
「和歌の詠みぶり」が「万葉集風」ということです。
https://kotobank.jp/word/歌風-465727

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPurohit (X)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search