木の葉も色付き始める季節

English translation: Consider this: A new season is here as the foliage has started to change its colour.

06:46 Nov 25, 2018
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Wedding Invitation letter
Japanese term or phrase: 木の葉も色付き始める季節
結婚式の招待状の文頭に書かれた表現です。

木の葉も色付き始める季節となりました。
皆様いかがお過ごしでしょうか。
さて、このたび私たちは、XXXXにて結婚式を挙げることになりました。

ご教示ください。よろしくお願いします。Thanks in advance.
Y. K.
English translation:Consider this: A new season is here as the foliage has started to change its colour.
Explanation:
Consider this: A new season is here as the foliage has started to change its colour.

(... and we have decided to hold our wedding at this opportune time of the year.)
Selected response from:

ahowell
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Or: A blush on the leaves marks the start of a new season.
John Breaden
4Consider this: A new season is here as the foliage has started to change its colour.
ahowell
3It's the time of year when the leaves begin to change color
Lincoln Hui
3 -1Season's Greetings
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Season's Greetings


Explanation:
文字通り訳しても読む人の頭には???しか浮かばないでしょう。日本語が型どおりの言葉なので、英語もありきたりの表現で、でも「季節」を生かしてこんなもんでどうでしょう。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: ありがとうございます。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ahowell: Disagree with "Season's Greetings"...it's not doing justice to the Japanese language IMHO.
8 hrs

neutral  Steven Smith: I agree that in terms of functional equivalence something like this would be appropriate, but 'season's greetings' is specific to the Christmas holiday season, so you'd want to avoid it in other contexts.
2 days 2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consider this: A new season is here as the foliage has started to change its colour.


Explanation:
Consider this: A new season is here as the foliage has started to change its colour.

(... and we have decided to hold our wedding at this opportune time of the year.)


Example sentence(s):
  • 新春しんしゅんとは 申もしながら、まだまだ 寒さむさが 続つづいておりますが… While it is the New Year, the cold continues.
  • 厳きびしい 残暑ぎんしょが 続つづいておりますが… The oppressive heat continues to linger…

    https://www.vengaglobal.com/blog/japanese-business-correspondence-3-tips-one-foreigner-another/
    https://www.tofugu.com/japanese/how-to-write-letters-in-japanese/
ahowell
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, it was very helpful.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
It's the time of year when the leaves begin to change color


Explanation:
We hope this invitation finds you well.

It is the time of year when the leaves begin to change color, and it is our pleasure to announce that we will be holding our wedding on XXXX.

文面だけを考えると特に違和感はないと思います。ただし、英語圏の結婚招待状の形式は日本とは異なるので、そもそも以上の表現は使わないかと。

Lincoln Hui
Hong Kong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, it was helpful too.


19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Or: A blush on the leaves marks the start of a new season.


Explanation:
結婚式の招待状ですし、特に英語で「別れ」のニュアンスが
強くなりがちな秋の季節表現を敢えて「新しい始まり」に
相応しいものにしてみてはいかがでしょうか?

John Breaden
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your answer, it was helpful too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search