カンプ

English translation: comprehensive layout

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:カンプ
English translation:comprehensive layout
Entered by: Troy Fowler

03:31 Nov 21, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Printing & Publishing / Motorcycle ignition systems
Japanese term or phrase: カンプ
This is from a description of an inkjet printer. Here is the sentence:

--------------------------
モニターで確認したデータはおおかたカンプ作成の行程に回ります。印刷を前提にしたプルーフではインクジェットプリンターでの出力が評価され浸透していますが、いくつか技術的な課題が残されていました。
--------------------------

This is the description of カンプ I received from the client:

色付きの仕上がり見本のこと。単にカンプということもある。カンプは詳細なレイアウト見本を意味するcomprehensiveを略したいい方。コンプともいう。写真やイラストのダミーを用意して最終的な印刷物に近い仕上がりイメージを見せることにより、デザインが企画・編集意図に沿ったものであるかどうかの検討や、クライアントの承諾を得るためなどに作成する。

Any ideas what this is in English?

Thank you.
Troy Fowler
United States
comprehensive layout
Explanation:
"comp" is indeed short for comprehensive:

Definitions of comprehensive layout on the Web:

* A rough layout of an ad designed for presentation only, but so detailed as to appear very much like the finished ad will look.
www.marketconscious.com/dict.htm

* In advertising, a comprehensive, usually shortened to comp, is the layout of a proposed advertisement as initially presented by an advertising agency to a client, showing the relative positions of text and illustrations before the specific content of those elements has been decided on.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comprehensive_layout



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-21 03:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more bilingual ref:
http://www.sophia-it.com/content/カンプ
カンプ
別名:カラーカンプ
【英】color comprehensive layout

カンプとは、カラー印刷の仕上がり見本のことである。

デザインの段階で、想定通りの仕上がりであるか否かを確認し、クライアントの承諾を得るために用いられる。手作業で簡単に作成する場合もあれば、ページレイアウトソフトで作製してカラープリンターで出力する場合がある。
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5comprehensive layout
KathyT
3 +4comprehensive layout (comp)
Yo Mizuno


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
comprehensive layout


Explanation:
"comp" is indeed short for comprehensive:

Definitions of comprehensive layout on the Web:

* A rough layout of an ad designed for presentation only, but so detailed as to appear very much like the finished ad will look.
www.marketconscious.com/dict.htm

* In advertising, a comprehensive, usually shortened to comp, is the layout of a proposed advertisement as initially presented by an advertising agency to a client, showing the relative positions of text and illustrations before the specific content of those elements has been decided on.
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comprehensive_layout



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-21 03:45:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One more bilingual ref:
http://www.sophia-it.com/content/カンプ
カンプ
別名:カラーカンプ
【英】color comprehensive layout

カンプとは、カラー印刷の仕上がり見本のことである。

デザインの段階で、想定通りの仕上がりであるか否かを確認し、クライアントの承諾を得るために用いられる。手作業で簡単に作成する場合もあれば、ページレイアウトソフトで作製してカラープリンターで出力する場合がある。


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=gloss/term&id=2754006
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Kathy.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
4 mins
  -> Thanks, V N Ganesh.

agree  Yo Mizuno: Didn't realize you had already posted an ananswer! Definitely agree :)
9 mins
  -> hehe, np! Thx for the confirmation, Yo! :-)

agree  Will Matter
10 mins
  -> Thx, will :-)

agree  cinefil: http://www.konet.co.jp/y-moto.html
2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  TimG
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Thx, Tim :-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
comprehensive layout (comp)


Explanation:
See link.




    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Comprehensive_layout
Yo Mizuno
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Right.
5 mins

agree  KathyT: x 2 :-)
7 mins

agree  cinefil: http://www.konet.co.jp/y-moto.html
2 hrs

agree  TimG
1 day 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search