バックブロー

English translation: vacuum and blow system

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:バックブロー
English translation:vacuum and blow system
Entered by: V N Ganesh

05:20 Sep 5, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Printing & Publishing / バックブロー
Japanese term or phrase: バックブロー
フィーダータイプによっては、スムーズな給紙ができない場合があります。 フィーダー調整もしくはバックブローをご使用ください。

What does "バックブロー" mean here?
Yo Mizuno
Japan
vacuum and blow system
Explanation:
A system powered by compressed air, like PIAB’s Vacuum and Blow System (PVBS), allows for precise paper handling throughout the printing process. ...
www.piab.com/Templates/Page.aspx?id=16129 - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-05 16:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vac Blow gun is powerful vacuum cum blow gun. Uses compressed air and can be reversed within seconds.
www.giplindia.com/vacblow.htm -
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +2vacuum and blow system
V N Ganesh
1back blow
valhalla55
Summary of reference entries provided
snowbees

  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
back blow


Explanation:
I am just guessing

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum and blow system


Explanation:
A system powered by compressed air, like PIAB’s Vacuum and Blow System (PVBS), allows for precise paper handling throughout the printing process. ...
www.piab.com/Templates/Page.aspx?id=16129 - 45k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-09-05 16:13:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vac Blow gun is powerful vacuum cum blow gun. Uses compressed air and can be reversed within seconds.
www.giplindia.com/vacblow.htm -

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AniseK
4 days
  -> Thank You.

agree  Maynard Hogg: Slap on forehead! Another knock-out-the-middle katakana abbreviation!
7 days




Reference comments


3 days 2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
See:
http://www.sandsoffice.com/04.Service/RisoTips.html

snowbees
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search