International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

スケルトン住宅

English translation: skeleton-infill housing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:スケルトン住宅
English translation:skeleton-infill housing
Entered by: conejo

22:16 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: スケルトン住宅
約13万円/
conejo
United States
skelton-infill accommodtion unit(residence)
Explanation:
skelton-infill housing accommodtion unit(residence)
一戸建てではなく集合住宅のようです。

SI (Skeleton Infill) accomodation unit Kugahara Construction
Japan Association Of Representative General Contractors' Open Housing which is specifically separated into supporting part and the infill part, has deveoped for the satisfaction of the habitants for the high durability, the quakeproofness, and adaptability of individual's needs and wants.
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Renewable residential units within semi-permanent building structure
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +2skelton-infill accommodtion unit(residence)
cinefil
4Open Building
AMori


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Renewable residential units within semi-permanent building structure


Explanation:
多数のRenewable house units (インフィル部分)を semi-permanent building structure(スケルトン部分)に収容する形の新しい概念の集合住宅です。(ただし文献では読むものの実物を見たことはまだありません。


Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
スケルトン住宅
skelton-infill accommodtion unit(residence)


Explanation:
skelton-infill housing accommodtion unit(residence)
一戸建てではなく集合住宅のようです。

SI (Skeleton Infill) accomodation unit Kugahara Construction
Japan Association Of Representative General Contractors' Open Housing which is specifically separated into supporting part and the infill part, has deveoped for the satisfaction of the habitants for the high durability, the quakeproofness, and adaptability of individual's needs and wants.



    Reference: http://www.jrw-built.co.jp/design/home/kaisetu3.html
    Reference: http://www.shiraishi.com/english/what/si/main.html
cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thanks, all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  snowbees: Great reference!
15 hrs
  -> thanks

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
スケルトン住宅
Open Building


Explanation:
I think the best translation would be Open Building, followed by Skeleton Housing. The word "スケルトン住宅" is defined in goo 辞書 as well (see below web reference).
The following link uses the term "Skeleton Housing":
http://www.osakagas.co.jp/community/Gasnews/gn99_5/tokushu/t...





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 23 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-22 21:54:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The above link seems to be not working..
Revised link (or input スケルトン住宅 in goo 辞書国語辞典):
http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search.php?MT=ȥ&kind=jn&mod...


    Reference: http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:Nzk7xVbt2zMJ:www.nilim....
    Reference: http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search.php?MT=%A5%B9%A5%B1%A5%EB...
AMori
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search