International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

内装、内装業者

English translation: interior finishings, interior construction companies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:内装、内装業者
English translation:interior finishings, interior construction companies
Entered by: conejo

22:34 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 内装、内装業者
高級路線継続
( デベロッパーが 内装、空調付で販売する 超高級住宅 )
( ユーザーが住宅を購入後、 自分で内装及び空調を行う)
(内装業者)
(内装との不釣合い)
(内装業者が推奨しなかった)
(店舗内装)

It seems that 内装 can refer to a lot of things: interior decorating, upholstery, furnishing (as in putting furniture in a house), etc. What does it mean in this context, such as 内装、空調付で販売する ?

Thank you.
conejo
United States
interior finishings, interior construction companies
Explanation:
内装 refers toトイレ・バス・キッチン・床・天井など, whereas 内装なしrefers to コンクリート状態で、電源コンセント・配管以外は全くない状態. Also described on http://www.1betterhouse.com/r_13.htm.
Therefore, translation for 内装 would be "interior finishings" and 内装業者would be "interior construction companies."
Selected response from:

AMori
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your insight.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Basic interior arrangemnets and their providers
Nobuo Kawamura
5interior finishings, interior construction companies
AMori
5interior fittings, interior fitter - units are sold with completed interiors and air conditioning
Kurt Hammond
3interior furnishing, interior design company (office, agency, etc.)
Minoru Kuwahara
2interior fit-out
Savana Simpson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Basic interior arrangemnets and their providers


Explanation:
It is interesting to observe that not all the interior arrangements are provided for by developers (many are are optional subject to individual taste and preference) in Japan.
Only the basic items such as wall finishing, lighting, kitchen/bath room utilities are usually arranged as standard equipment.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kazuo SAWADA
1 hr

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
内装、内装業者
interior finishings, interior construction companies


Explanation:
内装 refers toトイレ・バス・キッチン・床・天井など, whereas 内装なしrefers to コンクリート状態で、電源コンセント・配管以外は全くない状態. Also described on http://www.1betterhouse.com/r_13.htm.
Therefore, translation for 内装 would be "interior finishings" and 内装業者would be "interior construction companies."

AMori
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone, for your insight.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
interior fit-out


Explanation:
Luxury homes the developer sells with interior fit-out and air conditioning provided.

'Fit-out' is more often used in a commercial context as in 'store fit-out' but in Australia is also used in a residential real-esate context.

Savana Simpson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
内装、内装業者
interior furnishing, interior design company (office, agency, etc.)


Explanation:
I suppose your understanding is basically correct as to "interior furnishing" which is more characterized of its installment of architectural finishings rather than decoration which is more often referred as "interior" in Japanese. However, the business who does this job would be the one who designs all those installments, therefore probably they would be naturally called "interior desgin company (office, agency and so forth)".

Saying above, I still regard the word "interior decorating (decoration)" may not be deviated from the definition of the term used in the Japanese context. Perhaps both designing and decorating aspects may be involved in all the expected procedures for this interior coordination. Never know.

HIH

Minoru Kuwahara
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
内装、内装業者
interior fittings, interior fitter - units are sold with completed interiors and air conditioning


Explanation:
I don't list any web references, but I just spent a week in India dealing with a host of interior fitters responsible for the fit-out of an office we are building near Delhi.

In this context, 内装 refers to whether the unit is sold as a shell or with the interior work also done. It refers not to decorating or upholstery, furniture, etc. but whether the interior walls, flooring, electrical, and even plumbing and air conditioning work are done first or not.

The actual 業者 handling this work is a handful of contractors with thir own specialties - handling thigns such as gypsum wallboard, false walls (non-load bearing walls), electrical, flooring, wall covering (paint or wallpaper), ceiling, built-in lighting, window and doors, etc.

Your context would be translated as: (units are) sold with finished interiors and air conditioning. 内装 is wide ranging so it is just translated as 'interior'or 'interior fit-out'.






Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search