内装との不釣合い

English translation: clashes with the decor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:内装との不釣合い
English translation:clashes with the decor
Entered by: conejo

23:16 Apr 20, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 内装との不釣合い
This is given as a reason people don't like/don't use/don't want an air conditioner.

What does this phrase mean exactly?
conejo
United States
clashes with the decor
Explanation:
This is the natural way it would be said in English.
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2disharmany with the interior
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +3clashes with the decor
Kurt Hammond
4FYI
SenQ


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
disharmany with the interior


Explanation:
Disharmony (of appearance of airconditioning equipment) with the (refined decor of) interior arrangement.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-20 23:58:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some people think that placement of ungainly airconditioning devices means an invasion of an artistic world of the interior by a purely mechanical equipment. It is partly an unfortunate result of works by efficiency/cost oriented industrial designing.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  catlover
2 hrs

agree  Can Altinbay
3 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara: "disharmonious ..." might suggest an ugly interior design. i'm not sure what could be the best fit in this case, though. -
1 day 11 hrs

disagree  Marc Ward: disharmonious, while correct, doesn't flow well, and feels unnatural. I prefer something along the lines of "clashes with"
5 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
内装との不釣合い
FYI


Explanation:
not match with the interior

SenQ

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
内装との不釣合い
clashes with the decor


Explanation:
This is the natural way it would be said in English.

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa
6 hrs

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
8 hrs

neutral  snowbees: Usage: thus avoiding clashes with decor.
11 hrs

agree  Marc Ward: This feels natural.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search