免責的に引き受ける

English translation: undertake something without any further liability

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:免責的に引き受ける
English translation:undertake something without any further liability
Entered by: casey

02:31 Nov 29, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 免責的に引き受ける
建物につきましては、合意書等の明渡期限においてB社に明け渡していただき、貴殿に対する合意書等に基づく金銭支払債務につきましても、B社がA社から免責的に引受け致します。

貴殿 refers to the tenant, and Company A is selling the property to Company B. This is in a notice sent to the tenant.
casey
United States
assumes responsibility (of payment) without specific liabilities
Explanation:
Company B pays any outstanding payment due to 貴殿 according to the agreement (合意書等) without liabilities that may or may not be specified in there.
In other words, Company B is responsible for the payment in the agreement, no more no less, period.
Selected response from:

humbird
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long on this, everybody. After I posted the question I came down with the stomach flu and was out of it. Anyway, I ended up going with "without further liability" in the sense that they are taking over any payments that are due, but nothing else. All the answers were helpful, but Susan's was closest to what I finally decided on. Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3assume (sole) responsibility and A shall not be held responsible
RieM
3assumes responsibility (of payment) without specific liabilities
humbird
1 +2assume/undertake without recourse
cinefil
2B assumes debt discharging A from all the liabilities
michiko tsumura


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
assume/undertake without recourse


Explanation:
just a guess

recourse
2 遡求; 償還請求
第一次的に責任を負う者が履行しなかった場合に, 第二次的に責任を負う者に対して履行を請求すること. 流通証券の裏書人は, ⇨without recourse (遡求なし)か同旨の文言を裏書に添えると, この請求を免れる.
[財団法人東京大学出版会 英米法辞典]

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yo Mizuno
23 mins

agree  Manj
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assumes responsibility (of payment) without specific liabilities


Explanation:
Company B pays any outstanding payment due to 貴殿 according to the agreement (合意書等) without liabilities that may or may not be specified in there.
In other words, Company B is responsible for the payment in the agreement, no more no less, period.

humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Sorry for taking so long on this, everybody. After I posted the question I came down with the stomach flu and was out of it. Anyway, I ended up going with "without further liability" in the sense that they are taking over any payments that are due, but nothing else. All the answers were helpful, but Susan's was closest to what I finally decided on. Thanks, everybody!

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
B assumes debt discharging A from all the liabilities


Explanation:
Guessing from how it is translated in the site below(第34条).


    Reference: http://72.14.253.104/search?q=cache:FAgEUy3p3lgJ:www.zengink...
michiko tsumura
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assume (sole) responsibility and A shall not be held responsible


Explanation:
just plain English....

As for any payment obligations agreed between the tenant and A, B now assumes ........


The term "免責的" is, at least to me, confusing because it is A (original owner) who is exempted from payment obligation, according to the definition. At a glance I thought it refers to liabilites on B, but not.


RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search