外賃

English translation: outside leasing (agent)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:外賃
English translation:outside leasing (agent)
Entered by: conejo

21:30 Feb 1, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 外賃
From a summary of advertising activities being done by a real estate company:
毎週月、木曜日深夜、外賃仲介業者中心にFAX営業実施。
"仲介業者" refers to real estate brokers/agents.
What does 外賃 mean in this case??

Thank you.
conejo
United States
leasing (broker)
Explanation:
Probably right, though. I used it in a different context (サーバーの外賃) ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-01 22:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is "rental" not leasing. It is the same as 外賃貸借.

http://www.thr.mlit.go.jp/Bumon/B00013/K00730/nyusatu/zuikei...

I also saw 外賃マンション somewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-01 22:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mitsui-hanbai.co.jp/realplan/pdf_data/pdf02/05110... (外賃マンション)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-01 22:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found something odd, 外賃 = 外国人向け賃貸 here:

http://www.hims.co.jp/howtosolve.html

Does this fit in the context????? Sorry, I threw you too many balls.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1hired from outside (the real estate agency)
V N Ganesh
1leasing (broker)
RieM


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
leasing (broker)


Explanation:
Probably right, though. I used it in a different context (サーバーの外賃) ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2007-02-01 22:06:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, this is "rental" not leasing. It is the same as 外賃貸借.

http://www.thr.mlit.go.jp/Bumon/B00013/K00730/nyusatu/zuikei...

I also saw 外賃マンション somewhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-02-01 22:13:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mitsui-hanbai.co.jp/realplan/pdf_data/pdf02/05110... (外賃マンション)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-01 22:25:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found something odd, 外賃 = 外国人向け賃貸 here:

http://www.hims.co.jp/howtosolve.html

Does this fit in the context????? Sorry, I threw you too many balls.

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hired from outside (the real estate agency)


Explanation:
sub- brokers hired from outside by the real estate agents

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search