敷地権の割合

English translation: ownership ratio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:敷地権の割合
English translation:ownership ratio
Entered by: casey

11:52 Apr 16, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Real Estate
Japanese term or phrase: 敷地権の割合
This is referring to how much of the building/property/site is owned by the party in question. I initially went with "site ownership ratio," but then I started having doubts. I did find one reference to this term on Google, but that's not very reassuring. Surely there must be a better way of expressing this in English.
casey
United States
personal property ratio
Explanation:
I think if you go with "property" you dodge the "land ownership" bullet. It is a little wide, this term would cover things such as car ownership etc. but in context it should be clear that it's referring to the condo in question. Take a look here, it's mostly govt. surveys using the term. Might be usable...good luck!
http://tinyurl.com/2bojz2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-17 03:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah I see! Yes that makes sense. How about dropping the idea of property or premises and simply using "Ownership ratio"? Ratio is clearly important to the meaning as the guy only owns a part of the building. That you're talking about property (rather than pickles ;-)) is probably clear from the context?
Selected response from:

Owen Davies
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I truly appreciate all of the helpful comments. I am going to go with Owen's suggestion of "ownership ratio."

敷地権 is not a typo, as has been shown by the numerous links. It is an official term used with condos. 敷地 is the premises (land and building), but I think, as Owen noted, that it is understood since it is already what we are talking about. I can't get away from "ownership," because that's the whole point of what is being discussed. Yes, literally it is the "ratio of the right" but that doesn't really make sense. The owner of the condo has the rights until he sells the condo (or dies, in this case), so it means that he owns it. It also makes reference to his 所有権 in other places.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rights regarding the land
zipang
3 +1ratio of the land use right
Mikiko
3Ownership of the common area based on the size ratio of the condominium
Joyce A
3personal property ratio
Owen Davies
1proportioanate undivided share of the land
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ratio of the land use right


Explanation:
I think 敷地権 in this case means 区分所有建物の敷地利用権.
According to the dictionary I mentioned, it is "right to use the site of a dividedly/sectionally owned building" but I am not sure.
The phrase "land use right" is in the statistics of Tokyo Metropolitan government as translation of 敷地権.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-16 23:57:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://house.goo.ne.jp/useful/yougo/Y00041.html


    Reference: http://www.toukei.metro.tokyo.jp/tnenkan/2004/tn04qytia2652....
Mikiko
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm wary of going with "land," because he doesn't actually own any part of the land outright. It is shared, since it is a condominium. What he owns is his floor area plus whatever portion of the common area that he is entitled to. "Land use" is a bit different, I think.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RieM: 敷地利用権 is land use right, whether lease or own.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
personal property ratio


Explanation:
I think if you go with "property" you dodge the "land ownership" bullet. It is a little wide, this term would cover things such as car ownership etc. but in context it should be clear that it's referring to the condo in question. Take a look here, it's mostly govt. surveys using the term. Might be usable...good luck!
http://tinyurl.com/2bojz2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-04-17 03:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah I see! Yes that makes sense. How about dropping the idea of property or premises and simply using "Ownership ratio"? Ratio is clearly important to the meaning as the guy only owns a part of the building. That you're talking about property (rather than pickles ;-)) is probably clear from the context?

Owen Davies
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone. I truly appreciate all of the helpful comments. I am going to go with Owen's suggestion of "ownership ratio."

敷地権 is not a typo, as has been shown by the numerous links. It is an official term used with condos. 敷地 is the premises (land and building), but I think, as Owen noted, that it is understood since it is already what we are talking about. I can't get away from "ownership," because that's the whole point of what is being discussed. Yes, literally it is the "ratio of the right" but that doesn't really make sense. The owner of the condo has the rights until he sells the condo (or dies, in this case), so it means that he owns it. It also makes reference to his 所有権 in other places.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Owen. This is closer to what I'm looking for, but I'm using "personal property" elsewhere in the document as a legal term referring to 動産 as opposed to 不動産 or real property. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Personal_property

Asker: Now there's a possibility! You're right. It should be obvious what we're talking about.


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ownership of the common area based on the size ratio of the condominium


Explanation:
Ownership of the common area based on the size ratio of the condominium.

So, the person who owns a 3 bedroom condo will own more of the common area than a person who owns a studio.

http://homebuying.about.com/cs/condominiums/a/condo_faq.htm

Condominiums - Condos
• An individual condo owner holds title to the condominium unit only, not the land beneath the unit, so condos can be stacked on top of each other.
• All condo owners share title to common areas. Common areas include land, the exterior of buildings, hallways, roofs, swimming pools -- any area used by multiple owners.
• Condominium owners pay property taxes on their individual units.
• A property owners' association usually manages the complex and collects fees from all condo owners in order to maintain common areas.

A Condominium is a housing complex containing units owned by individuals and common areas owned jointly by all the unit owners. The common areas may include building structure, grounds, hallways, elevators, recreation areas, etc. Each individual unit owner is responsible for upkeep of their unit, and also contributes a fee toward the costs of the common areas of the Condominium complex. Individual units may be freely bought and sold, and may also be rented out by their owners.
All individual owners become part owners of the Condominium Association which governs the complex, establishing rules and monthly fees. The Condominium Association may also supervise larger projects affecting the complex, and collect special onetime assessment fees to pay for these.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-16 22:48:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, for sure, Casey. The premise is, he already owns the condominium (or the entire floor in this case.) The more he owns, the more common area he has rights to. It's the ratio of the amount of area that he owns to the amount of common area that he is entitled to. It is a normal practice in condominium ownership in general.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-04-17 07:02:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Casey,
Joyce is out of town on an SI assignment.

Her hubby, James

Joyce A
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not just the common area, it's how much of the entire area the guy owns, including his room (which is an entire floor).

Asker: Hi Joyce, I understand what you are saying. I agree that what you are describing is common practice, but I don't think it is what this term refers to.

Asker: Thanks for the note, James. :)


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
proportioanate undivided share of the land


Explanation:
Owner Builder Agreement · Sale Apartment Deed ... said buildings to different purchasers and proportionate undivided share and interest in the said land. ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs (2007-04-17 09:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The buyer shall be entitled to get only the proportionate undivided fractional right in the land pertaining to his or her apartment which may be exclusively ...
www.citypropertiescochin.com/specification.html - 22k -


    oxp.in/SALEapartmentdeed.php - 39k -
V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rights regarding the land


Explanation:
I am assuming, you are talking about [敷地権] under the real property registration law (immovable property reg.) .

Then, [敷地権] includes:
所有権 (ownership/land title ), 地上権(domain of use ) and 賃借権(right of lease )
which excludes "buildings" and are registarable separately (different owner for each right).
so, if this is a matter of "who has each right" (in terms of "割合"), then it could be translated by specifiying who has what.

if you are talking about ["借地権"の割合], then the [割合] could be the percentage of the land owned by each party.

Japanese real state law is very complicated and if you are talking about [敷地権] for inheritance or contract related matter, you need to specify which [敷地権] you are talking about, especially when one of these right was given separately before 1980s.

[Trivia: it is still considered that a person who has “the right of lease” is stronger than the owner(=who has the title) of the land in certain cases, which means, the owner paying the property tax may have less power than a person making money out of it!]

If your project was more about " right of lease" under the "civil law", things are a bit different. (more complicated)

HTH!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-04-16 15:38:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see, so, "he only owns the room/floor, and somebody else has everything else. So, "technically" he does not have any right of [敷地権] but has [敷地利用権].

then, the [敷地権の割合] could be "comprehended" as "the ratio of common area on the building that he is entitled to use as the owner of the room/floor in the building"

-> 【the ratio of area entitled (to use)】 as a occupant of the building.

or simply, 【the ratio of common area per occupant】?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2007-04-17 14:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Q: Why "common area"?

A: “Common area" is the areas not owned by an individual owner of the condo, but "shared" by all owners, either by percentage interest or owned by the management. e.g. hallway, stairs, entrance, garden, parking.....

And if he only owns a room, he does not have any legal right regarding the land where the condo/room is, which means, technically, he has nothing to do with neither [敷地権の割合] or [敷地利用権の割合] because both of them are 0 (zero) to him.

So, I am assuming, the [敷地権] here is typo? of something such as "室面積に応じた割合"? (which is to determine some kind of payment he has to make according to the ratio, such as maintainance, insurance.... or the replacement (improvements) in the "common area".


zipang
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well, this is a condo that the guy owns. He does not own the land that the condo is built on, nor does he own the condo itself. He just owns one room/floor of the building. This ratio is, I think, how much of the total area of the site that he owns.

Asker: Why "common area"?

Asker: I see. Thanks for your input.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search