自然法爾

English translation: realization of what things are by their own nature

04:40 Dec 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Religion
Japanese term or phrase: 自然法爾
?
Yoshio Omata (X)
Japan
English translation:realization of what things are by their own nature
Explanation:
下記の論文らしきものから抜き出しました。
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:W4eMBjxOu_gJ:atlantic2.g...
Selected response from:

Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3realization of what things are by their own nature
Kazumichi Sato (X)
4self-existent
V N Ganesh
3for reference
tictac


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
自然法爾
realization of what things are by their own nature


Explanation:
下記の論文らしきものから抜き出しました。
http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:W4eMBjxOu_gJ:atlantic2.g...


Kazumichi Sato (X)
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhijun JIANG
13 mins
  -> Thank you, globalroam.

agree  Twinpens (X)
21 mins
  -> Thank you, Chunbiao.

agree  snowbees: Ando Shoeki: http://0-www.search.eb.com.library.uor.edu/eb/article-900745...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, snowbees.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ž©。ョRィC@Ž¢
self-existent


Explanation:
Soothill's Dictionary of Chinese Buddhist Terms: (ラヤネサ)
ラヤネサ svayaṃbhィア, also ラヤ

V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
自然法爾
for reference


Explanation:
1) jinen honi
http://www.shinranworks.com/readingtools/index.htm
2) jinen honi, naturalness
3) naturalness and Dharma-nature (Jinen Honi)
http://www.ekoji.org/Kalavinka/Living-Confusedly/200502.html
4) Truth-as-such arising of itself
http://www.shindharmanet.com/writings/ontruth.htm
5) jinen honi, or “being made to become so of itself”
http://www.nishihongwanji-la.org/church/messages/2002/Nov-De...
etc.

tictac
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search