十方法界

English translation: all of the existing world

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:十方法界
English translation:all of the existing world
Entered by: casey

07:19 Sep 18, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Japanese term or phrase: 十方法界
このように座禅による心身脱落を通して示される十方法界の本来の面目の開示は過現未を通じ一貫して変わることなく、また断絶することはない。
casey
United States
all of the existing world
Explanation:
Generally the world (universe) is described in terms of a "四方法界 (a four-world classification)" in Buddism; however, occasionally the universe is described as being divided into ten worlds, "十方 法界 (ten-world classification)" in Zen. The "four-world classification" which signifies "all of the world" or "all of the universe". Another meaning of the "four world" classification is unrelated to humans in this world, but in this context, the term "ten world classification", meaning "all of the world" is more frequently used.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
Well, I am going to go against the crowd and take this answer. A literal translation does appear to be as Peter suggests, but reference material provided yesterday by the client tells me that Hirohisa is correct.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Ten Directions of the Dharma Realm
peter arnout
5 +1Buddha worlds in the ten directions
yuzouren
5all of the existing world
Hirohisa Oda
2 +1The 10 directions of the (Buddhism`s) universe
Roger Johnson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ten Directions of the Dharma Realm


Explanation:
just a hint

peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ecko: or "Ten Directions of the Dharma Boundaries", either way...
2 hrs

agree  hinata: 法界 means Dharma Realm or Natural law, not Buddha world or Buddhism.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Yo Mizuno: http://www.aisf.or.jp/~jaanus/deta/h/hokkaijouin.htm
1 day 7 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Buddha worlds in the ten directions


Explanation:
or simply ten worlds

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2006-09-18 07:52:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the worlds of the ten directions

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2006-09-18 07:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tbsn.org/english2/article.php?id=1035

yuzouren
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: ten directions (North, South, East, West, NE, NW, SE, SW, and Up and Down) simply means (your consciousness) "in all directions"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The 10 directions of the (Buddhism`s) universe


Explanation:
I`m not really up to snuff on any religions, just looked it up in my dictionary!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-09-18 08:37:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

by the way what is a Dharma Realm anyway??

Roger Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter arnout: Dharma is the 'way', the 'realm' is the 'kingdom'
22 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all of the existing world


Explanation:
Generally the world (universe) is described in terms of a "四方法界 (a four-world classification)" in Buddism; however, occasionally the universe is described as being divided into ten worlds, "十方 法界 (ten-world classification)" in Zen. The "four-world classification" which signifies "all of the world" or "all of the universe". Another meaning of the "four world" classification is unrelated to humans in this world, but in this context, the term "ten world classification", meaning "all of the world" is more frequently used.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Well, I am going to go against the crowd and take this answer. A literal translation does appear to be as Peter suggests, but reference material provided yesterday by the client tells me that Hirohisa is correct.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search