主祭神

English translation: Presiding deity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:主祭神
English translation:Presiding deity
Entered by: V N Ganesh

16:28 Jul 23, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / 大衆信仰
Japanese term or phrase: 主祭神
「伏見の稲荷山信仰は宇迦之御魂大神が主祭神として祀られ…」
seika
United States
Presiding deity
Explanation:
All Ndtv news on India:Unique shape of Puri's presiding deity - For centuries, the mysterious shape and appearance of the Jagannath trinity has baffled many ...
www.ndtv.com/convergence/ndtv/story.aspx?id=NEWEN2007001905... - 60
Selected response from:

V N Ganesh
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4principal enshrined deity
paul_b
3Main diety
compJPN
1 +2Presiding deity
V N Ganesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Presiding deity


Explanation:
All Ndtv news on India:Unique shape of Puri's presiding deity - For centuries, the mysterious shape and appearance of the Jagannath trinity has baffled many ...
www.ndtv.com/convergence/ndtv/story.aspx?id=NEWEN2007001905... - 60


V N Ganesh
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Sato
12 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  KathyT
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Thank You!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
principal enshrined deity


Explanation:
'enshrined' should probably be included in the description.

paul_b
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steven Smith: Just 'principal deity' is also fine.
2 hrs

agree  Nobuo Kameyama
3 hrs

agree  humbird: I do not think "enshrined" is necessary since 祀られ follows. But this is good.
3 hrs

agree  AlexS_JP
7 hrs

3 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Main diety


Explanation:
Usually there are multiple dieties hosted at a shrine. But the main one is the term you have in Japanese.
So I simply translate as main diety.

compJPN
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search