斎庭

English translation: purified place, sacred ground

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:斎庭
English translation:purified place, sacred ground
Entered by: summereye

22:34 May 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion
Japanese term or phrase: 斎庭
意味は、斎場と同じですが、神を祀るための斎み清めた場所。英語では一般的に fuenral hallと訳されているようですが、もっと他にポエティクな表現はありますか?例えば、斎み清めた場所を表現する単語など。よろしくお願いします。
FPCO. T Maeda
Germany
purified place, sacred ground
Explanation:
ポエティクな表現ではありませんが...。
Selected response from:

summereye
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2purified place, sacred ground
summereye
3inner sanctuary
RieM


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purified place, sacred ground


Explanation:
ポエティクな表現ではありませんが...。

Example sentence(s):
  • In Shinto worship, the kami are invited to leave Takama-ga-hara and enter a shrine or some other purified place.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Takamagahara
summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ykamada: その宗教により「神」の対象が違うので、英語表現を利用する場合、よくお調べになったほうがいいです。斉庭とは一般てきに聞く言葉ではないのでご質問された方の説明からsummereyeさんのお答えのようにSacred にそれぞれの場所を意味する言葉: field, ground, garden, landをつけるのが妥当と思われます。ちなみにFuneral hall やFuneral home は斎場であり、帰天される時に使われる場所で、神宿る場所ではありません。
38 mins

agree  Ruth Sato
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inner sanctuary


Explanation:
Originally, yuniwa was "garden of gods" where rice was supposed to be harvested, according to 神話. Now it refers to the area within a shrine where ritual is performed. If it is outside, often it is raked with white gravel. Could be within the building (but different from oratory).

I found the expression "inner sanctuary" in this site, and though it is poetic enough. Ritual site is another candidate, though less poetic.

http://eos.kokugakuin.ac.jp/modules/xwords/category.php?cate...

It doesn't have an entry for yuniwa, but check "Shimenawa".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-05-11 03:05:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

parameciumkids さん、I should add that yuniwa is part of the sanctuary, and they are not the same. So, technically not corect, but sounds beautiful. If you want it to be technically correct, it should be somethine like "ceremonial" site, "ritual site", etc.

I am Shinto (but that doesn't mean I know Shinto inside out...), and when I was a child my family used to visit a shrine every month. This particular Shrine worships a deity of Sake (酒) among others, and treated a entire mountain which stands behind the shrine as as a sanctuary. Their yuniwa is within the shrine precinct. 懐かしい...

RieM
United States
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search