老驥櫪に伏すとも志千里に在り -- Buddhist sutra

English translation: An old war-horse may be stabled, Yet still it longs to gallop a thousand li;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:老驥櫪に伏すとも志千里に在り -- Buddhist sutra
English translation:An old war-horse may be stabled, Yet still it longs to gallop a thousand li;
Entered by: Joyce A

07:57 May 27, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Japanese term or phrase: 老驥櫪に伏すとも志千里に在り -- Buddhist sutra
Hi. Does anyone know the English version of this Buddhist sutra? (I do have the explanation in Japanese, but it'd be much better if there were already something that's perhaps already written in English.) Thank you!
Joyce A
Thailand
An old war-horse may be stabled, Yet still it longs to gallop a thousand li;
Explanation:
As originally this is a Chinese proverb, I provide a well accepted English version in Chi
Selected response from:

OneTa
Grading comment
Thank you, Li Gang! Excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5An old war-horse may be stabled, Yet still it longs to gallop a thousand li;
OneTa
4I shall grow old, but never lose life's zest
Michael_Chen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
An old war-horse may be stabled, Yet still it longs to gallop a thousand li;


Explanation:
As originally this is a Chinese proverb, I provide a well accepted English version in Chi


    Reference: http://www.wiki.cn/wiki/Cao_Cao
OneTa
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Li Gang! Excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nyankorita: sounds good to me.
12 mins

agree  mstkwasa: A variation on the theme: an old steed in stables confined, to gallop a thousand miles he craves still.
4 hrs

agree  humbird
13 hrs

agree  belindaccg: very right
17 hrs

agree  Ruth Sato
22 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I shall grow old, but never lose life's zest


Explanation:
{An old war-horse may be stabled, Yet still it longs to gallop a thousand li;} it's a word by word translation

"I shall grow old, but never lose life's zest" could be a more natual way.

and yes, it's Chinese proverb from thousands of years ago:
"老骥伏枥,志在千里。 烈士暮年,壮心不已"
-from a poem wrote by Cao Cao (Three Kingdoms)

Michael_Chen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: I appreciate your input, Michael!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search