得阿耨多羅三藐三菩提 - Buddhist sutra?

English translation: Supreme perfect enlightenment (anuttara-samyak-sambodhi)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:得阿耨多羅三藐三菩提 - Buddhist sutra?
English translation:Supreme perfect enlightenment (anuttara-samyak-sambodhi)
Entered by: Joyce A

14:45 May 28, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Japanese term or phrase: 得阿耨多羅三藐三菩提 - Buddhist sutra?
This is another saying that I would appreciate help with. Is there perhaps an already translated standard for this? Thank you!
Joyce A
Thailand
Supreme perfect enlightenment (anuttara-samyak-sambodhi)
Explanation:
【阿耨多羅三藐三菩提】

There are variants such as "unpassable", "highest", "most" etc. but I have taken the suggestion from the following URI: http://www.buddhanet.net/e-learning/history/glossary_ae.htm

Depending on context, it may be preferable to leave it in the original Pali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-28 15:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have explained better. With 得 at the beginning, it should mean "attain anuttara-samyak-sambodhi"
Selected response from:

mstkwasa
Grading comment
Thank you, mstkwasa! :-)

And Steven, thank you for your website--it's very helpful. (I couldn't answer "up there" for some reason)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Supreme perfect enlightenment (anuttara-samyak-sambodhi)
mstkwasa
4KO TOKU A NOKU TA RA SAM MYAKU SAM BO DAI
peter arnout


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Supreme perfect enlightenment (anuttara-samyak-sambodhi)


Explanation:
【阿耨多羅三藐三菩提】

There are variants such as "unpassable", "highest", "most" etc. but I have taken the suggestion from the following URI: http://www.buddhanet.net/e-learning/history/glossary_ae.htm

Depending on context, it may be preferable to leave it in the original Pali.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-28 15:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should have explained better. With 得 at the beginning, it should mean "attain anuttara-samyak-sambodhi"

mstkwasa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, mstkwasa! :-)

And Steven, thank you for your website--it's very helpful. (I couldn't answer "up there" for some reason)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: Good reference!
48 mins

agree  Steven Smith
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
KO TOKU A NOKU TA RA SAM MYAKU SAM BO DAI


Explanation:
Part of the heart sutra; chanted by buddhist monks as above


    Reference: http://home.wanadoo.nl/a.heer/Hartsutra.htm
peter arnout
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much, Peter. However, I needed the English version, too.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search