教会委員

English translation: churchwarden

13:11 Mar 5, 2009
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Religion / may be church committee member
Japanese term or phrase: 教会委員
説教の内容は、集まった信者のほとんどから歓迎されたが、教会委員のなかには「他宗派への改宗を招きかねない」との不安を訴える者もあった。教会委員の西田氏は、説教の途中で退席した。
Rosalind Cooke (X)
English translation:churchwarden
Explanation:
Hi:)
I think it means "churchwarden".
Selected response from:

Kendriya .
Japan
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1church leader(s) or church officer(s)
sheri abbott
5deacon(s)
Yumico Tanaka
4 +1churchwarden
Kendriya .
3Church board member
Transterpreter
1 +2Church committee
JAPENG Technical Translator


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
churchwarden


Explanation:
Hi:)
I think it means "churchwarden".

Kendriya .
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  truematsu: Or "warden".
29 mins
  -> Thank you:) Yes, I think "warden" is ok, too.

disagree  Yumico Tanaka: It sounds like a caretaker of the church building.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you:) Although I do not think alike I hope your opinion has been useful to Rosalind.

neutral  Yasutomo Kanazawa: Churchwarden in Japanese is 教区委員, which is different from 教会委員。
15 hrs
  -> Thank you:) Yes, the two words are a bit different, indeed. As far as I know "Kyouku-iin" pertains mainly to the Anglican Church. Moreover, it's meaning is limited to a member of the vestry and it does not pertain to the vestry's head, i.e. churchwarden.

agree  Transterpreter: Warden sounds like the caretaker of a prison
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Thank you:) Well, this is the word's main meaning, indeed. But its third or fourth meaning is exactly "churchwarden". Thats why I agree with Truematsu.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Church committee


Explanation:
just guessing...

JAPENG Technical Translator
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joyce A: Should be "church committee member" in this case. Like any business, churches have committees to make decisions on a variety of concerns.
23 hrs

agree  Transterpreter
2 days 13 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
church leader(s) or church officer(s)


Explanation:
This term is varies according to culture and denomination. It can be any number things according to the context. It would help if there was some clarification, but if you are unable to narrow down these factors, these terms are good general translations.

sheri abbott
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I would go for church officers. As Kanazawa-san pointed out each denomination has different names for different church functions, but in this case it would be safe if ket neutral like this.
1 day 1 hr

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deacon(s)


Explanation:
It depends on the denominations, but this is a typical term for 教会委員 who is sellected by the congregation of Presbyterian church. As ジーニアス英和大辞典 shows ... 2.(長老派教会等の)執事(信者から選ばれた教会役員)
These deacons are active in every services and activities conducted weekly and not just in meetings. I know the Japanese connotation of 執事 sounds like someone who attends meetings only but it is not the case here.
In more general term, church leaders may apply, but it is commonly understood that 委員 is a selected member, then deacon(s) may suit better.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

2 days 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Church board member


Explanation:
In Japanese, 教育委員会 is the term used to describe the Board of Education.

Transterpreter
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search