お直り下さい

English translation: Please raise/lift your heads - You may now raise/lift your heads

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:お直り下さい
English translation:Please raise/lift your heads - You may now raise/lift your heads
Entered by: kinkabool25

06:50 Mar 14, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Religion
Japanese term or phrase: お直り下さい
I would like to know an appropriate English translation for お直りください as used in situations such as funerals after the priest finishes praying. The priest will begin the prayer by saying 合掌(がっしょう)お願いします. This could be translated as "Let us pray" or "Let us bow our heads in prayer". In English, a Christian priest would say Amen to indicate the end of the prayer so every one can raise their heads again, but in Japan お直り下さい is used. I would really like to know the most appropriate way to say this in English.
kinkabool25
Please raise/lift your heads - You may now raise/lift your heads
Explanation:
The character 直 has definitions of being straight, upright.

The verb inaoru 【居直る】has the following meaning.
1. to sit up properly straight
http://tangorin.com/words/to sit

If you are looking for what is said at the end of a prayer when one can lift/raise one's head, the priest can say: "you may lift up your heads" or "you may raise your heads." (I haven't been in church in a long time but I've heard this before....Usually with a "now" ....as in "you may now lift/raise your heads." The opposite being please bow your heads (in prayer).


http://bible.cc/luke/21-28.htm


Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thank you for the great suggestion. That is just what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Now please look forward
humbird
3Please raise/lift your heads - You may now raise/lift your heads
Joyce A
3Please resume your (sitting) position.
Yumico Tanaka


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please resume your (sitting) position.


Explanation:
There may be a more technical term, but this seems to be the common understanding.

Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you so much for the helpful (and fast!) suggestion. I truly appreciate it.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please raise/lift your heads - You may now raise/lift your heads


Explanation:
The character 直 has definitions of being straight, upright.

The verb inaoru 【居直る】has the following meaning.
1. to sit up properly straight
http://tangorin.com/words/to sit

If you are looking for what is said at the end of a prayer when one can lift/raise one's head, the priest can say: "you may lift up your heads" or "you may raise your heads." (I haven't been in church in a long time but I've heard this before....Usually with a "now" ....as in "you may now lift/raise your heads." The opposite being please bow your heads (in prayer).


http://bible.cc/luke/21-28.htm




Example sentence(s):
  • Raise your head and clap your hands four times in closing and bow your head in respect of Kami. This concludes your prayer for Kami.

    Reference: http://www.konkomissionshawaii.org/WahiawaPrayers.htm
Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for the great suggestion. That is just what I was looking for.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Now please look forward


Explanation:
Well "amen" being the signal for the end of the prayer in Christian world which I am accustomed to, I've never thought about the ending word of equivalent word in Buddhist prayer.
Therefore this is truly intriguing question I am tempted to answer.

In essence お直り下さい is same signal phrase yet not be same as "Amen", as amen being the word for God, meaning "may it be so" http://www.yourdictionary.com/amen.

This Japanese is clearly addressed from the presiding priest to the one-time congregation such as funeral addendants.

Aside from this argument, お直り下さい simply means the priest politely directing the audience to switch from bowing posture to straight position; thus my translation.


humbird
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the helpful advice. I appreciate it greatly.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search