気がついている主体

English translation: the subject who is aware of

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:気がついている主体
English translation:the subject who is aware of
Entered by: Christopher W Gladden

01:19 Dec 25, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Religion / or Philosophy, or Psychology... anyway, Buddhism
Japanese term or phrase: 気がついている主体
Here is the full sentence:

呼吸に気がついている主体はシンキングの他にあるわけね。シンキング以外の主体を想定しないから、思いと気づくことの混乱をきちんと整理できなかった.

So tentatively I've translated 気がついている主体 as: "the subject that's aware of the breath..."

A thumb up or down on that translation would be great. If thumbs down, then I'd love to hear your suggestions.

Thank you so much, and Merry Christmas.

Chris
Christopher W Gladden
United States
the subject who is aware of
Explanation:
http://breathmeditation.org/the-buddhist-tradition-of-breath...
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Yup, "who" is better than "that." So "the one who is aware" should work too. Thanks yet again cinefil!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1the subject who is aware of
cinefil
3an individual who is aware
David Patrick
3a being that is aware of
Port City


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the subject who is aware of


Explanation:
http://breathmeditation.org/the-buddhist-tradition-of-breath...

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Yup, "who" is better than "that." So "the one who is aware" should work too. Thanks yet again cinefil!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MariyaN (X)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a being that is aware of


Explanation:
This is just an idea as the 主体 is obviously a conscious being, seeing from 「呼吸に気がついている主体」.
http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/being

"Consciousness typically refers to the idea of a being who is self-aware."
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Political_consciousness


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
an individual who is aware


Explanation:
an individual who is aware

I think in this context "individual" is more likely to be used than "subject". Subject seems a little too clinical in this context.

David Patrick
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search